TTSSTFA only

Trinidad & Tobago Secondary Schools'

Track & Field Association

Abigail Burton (Cougars) copped the girls under 12 tetrathlon with a tally of 1500 points. Adriana Quamina (D'Abadie Progressive) took the runner-up spot (1448) ahead of her club mate Giana Paul (1372). Burton raced into the lead after winning the first event, 60m in 9.10 sec (630 pts). Paul was second quickest (9.14-623 pts) ahead of Fatima Springer (Cougars), 9.30/594 pts and Quamina (9.55-550 pts). Quamina moved up to second (876 pts) after her victory in the long jump (3.54m-324pts). Springer was second in the long jump (3.28-274 pts) to lie in third overall (868 pts). Burton, despite finishing third in the long jump (3.18m-254pts) maintained the lead (884 pts) .  Quamina eventually took the lead (1226) after recording the longest mark in the cricket ball throw (30.52m-350 pts). Burton moved down to second (1155) after she had a best throw of 2.44 (271 pts). However in the final event, 800m, Burton retained the lead and claimed the title with a 2:56.09 run to score 345 points. Quamina faded to eighth (3:15.25-225 pts) but still held on the second spot overall. Springer was second in the two lap race (3:01.91-306 pts) and ended in fourth while Paul was fourth in the 800m (3:04.59-289 pts) and took the third place overall.

Girls Under 10 Triathlon (16)

  • 1st Tenique Vincent (ZC Athletics) 987 (60m/10.02, LJ/3.49, CBT/18.90),
  • 2nd J'Elisha Alexander (Tobago Jaguars) 978 (9.98, 3.23, 19.27),
  • 3rd Jeniah Tobias (Cougars) 891 (9.82, 2.93, 17.54),
  • 4th  Q Jhea Stewart (Tobago Jaguars) 781 (9.92, 2.28, 20.21),
  • 5th  Q Jhea Stewart (Tobago Jaguars) 775 (9.92, 2.28, 17.88),
  • 6th Jeniece Burton (Cougars) 675 (9.89, 2.06, 15.81),
  • 7th Teshawna Pope (Memphis Pioneers) 588 (9.99, 1.74, 13.33),
  • 8th  Briana Harricharan (Burnley) 542 (11.28, 2.27, 16.58),
  • 9th Janiyah Spring (Memphis Pioneers) 540 (10.55, 1.75, 15.40),
  • 10th Amilah Pompey (Memphis Pioneers) 415 (10.81, 1.75, 10.27),
  • 11th Kedesha Williams (Fyzabad AS) 412 (11.20, 1.85, 12.63)


Standings after Day One (after 2/3 events)
1st  Vincent   791, 2nd Alexander  775 , 3rd  Tobias 710, 4th Niels  574, 5th Stewart 564, 6th  Burton  525, 7th Pope 480, 8th Spring 398, 9th Harricharan  376, 10th Malika Tyrell (Health Olympians) 373, 11th Syniah Gross (Health Olympians) 333, 13th Williams  313, 14th Alyllsa Neverson (Fyzabad AS) 310, 15th Otito Madu (Montrose Govt Prim) 253


Boys  Under 10 Triathlon  (27)

  • 1st Tyrique Vincent (ZC Athletics) 1237 (60m/9.44, LJ/3.50, CBT/30.68),
  • 2nd Clinton Lewis (Cougars) 1148 (9.60, 2.76, 38.90),
  • 3rd Makaelon Woods (Cougars)  1051 (9.21, 3.101, 19.14),
  • 4th Jordell Westfield (Cougars) 972 (9.83, 3.09, 21.40),
  • 5th Shane Camejo (Memphis Pioneers) 942 (9.22, 2.83, 15.65),
  • 6th Kai Williams (Tobago Jaguars) 908 (9.39, 3.02, 13.30),
  • 7th Elijah Gibbs-Clarke (Memphis Pioneers) 810 (9.65, 2.24, 19.64),
  • 8th Josef Pope (Memphis Pioneers)  756 (10.29, 2.29, 22.47),
  • 9th Jevon Grant (Newtown) 507, 657 (10.96, 2.73, 15.96),
  • 10th Eljjah James (Newtown),
  • 11th Brian Harricharan (Burnley) 451 (11.83, 1.72, 19.74),
  • 12th Kai Seales (Newtown) 416 (11.74, 1.59, 16.68),
  • 13th Aodhan Nanton (Memphis Pioneers) 392 (11.29, 1.07, 12.44),
  • 14th Isaiah Alder (Unattached) 630 (10.64, 3.13, foul)


Standings after Day One (after 2/3 events)
1st  Vincent  887, 2nd Woods  848, 3rd Williams 800, 4th Camejo 792, 5th Westfield 741, 6th Lewis  712, 7th Alder 630, 8th Gibbs-Clarke 600, 9th Pope  511,10th  Grant  507, 11th Ricardo Fernandes (Fyzabad AS) 466, 12th Nonso Madu (Montrose Govt) 455, 13th James 420, 14th Shae Dember (Memphis Pioneers) 402, 15th Joshua Hunte (Memphis Pioneers) 393, 16th  Nanton 302, 17th Seales  250, 18th Harricharan 241, 20th Joseph Navas (Toco TAFAC) 226


Girls Under 12 Tetrathlon (18)

  • 1st Abigail Burton (Cougars) 1500 (60m/9.10,LJ/ 3.18, CBT/24.44, 800m/2:56.09),
  • 2nd Adriana Quamina (D'Abadie Progressive) 1448 (9.55, 3.54, 30.52, 3:15.78),
  • 3rd Giana Paul (D'Abadie Progressive) 1372  (9.14, 3.02, 21.94, 3:04.59),
  • 4th Fatima Springer (Cougars)1324(9.30, 3.28, 15.68, 3:01.91),
  • 5th Sinobi Marshall (D'Abadie Progressive) 1122 (9.76, 2.64, 19.93, 3:10.90),
  • 6th Junilla Cyrus (Memphis Pioneers) 1115 (9.85, 2.50, 21.22, 3:08.36),
  • 7th  Melania Nanton (Memphis Pioneers) 645 (9.63, 2.45, 16.05, 3:15.25),
  • 8th Odika Simmonds (Fyzabad AS) 899 (10.06, 2.45, 3:20.13),
  • 9th Keisha Pierre (Cougars) 713(9.96, 2.35, NM, 3:31.14),
  • 10th Riyana Fernandes (Fyzabad AS) 705 (10.73, 2.30, 14.86, 3:36.07),


Standings after Day One (after 2/4 events)
1st Burton 884, 2nd Quamina 876, 3rd Springer 868, 4th  Paul 845, 5th Marshall 662 , 6th Nanton  645, 7th  Cyrus 619, 8th Simmonds  577, 9th  Pierre 572 , 10th Jernece Hunte (Memphis Pioneers) 550, 11th Gabrielle Hernandez (Memphis Pioneers) 542 (10.38, 2.51), 12th  Fernandes 453, 13th Julianne Richardson (Health Olympians) 449 , NM), 14th Patrice Ashby (Memphis Pioneers) 432, 15th Vennesia Allamby (Memphis Pioneers) 351, 16th Kimora Bute (Health Olympians) 3.50


Boys Under 12 Tetrathlon

  • 1st Tyrell Springer (Cougars) 1856 (60m/8.70, LJ/3.60, CBT/36.90, 800m/2:49.26),
  • 2nd Tre Vaughn Stewart (Burnley) 1836 (8.67, 4.06, 30.60, 2:56.63),
  • 3rd Tafari Waldron (Cougars) 1746 (9.02, 3.49,  29.91, 2:42.59),
  • 4th Khaliffe Danglade (Cougars) 735 (8.69, 3.63, 29.29, 2:54.01),
  • 5th Jhaziel David (Tobago Jaguars) 1711 (9.13, 3.66, 36.60, 2:59.42),
  • 6th Jonathan Thomas (Cougars) 1553 (9.38, 3.32, 26.71, 2:50.17),
  • 7th  Maurice Guevara (Striders)  1483  (8.92, 3.56, 28.00, 3:25.85),
  • 8th Matthyas Charles (Toco TAFAC) 1473 (9.53, 3.60,  28.40, 3:09.20),
  • 9th Tristan Alexander-Farinha (Memphis Pioneers) 837 (9.25, 3.08, 20.56, 3:01.38),
  • 10th Jeylon Ettienne (Toco TAFAC) 1312 (10.01, 3.03, 32.74, 3:12.62),
  • 11th Kadon Elliot (Fyzabad AS) 1199 (10.60, 2.65, 31.13, 3:02.26),
  • 12th Dylan Woodruffe (Cougars)  1113 (8.76, 4.00 NM, NM),
  • 13th Elijah Francis (Memphis Pioneers)  1095 (10.34, 2.63, 27.04, 27.04, 3:16.97),
  • 14th  Aaron Christopher (Memphis Pioneers) 1051 (9.66, 2.22, 17.91, 3:06.56),
  • 15th Xavier Floyde (Fyzabad AS) 737 (9.68, 2.95, 25.69, 4:03.97),
  • 16th David Diaz (Toco TAFAC) 490 (9.92, 1.90, 28.23, 3:21.39),
  • 17th  Kelvin Cudjoe (Memphis Pioneers) 975 (9.04, 3.58,
  • 18th Isaiah Toussaint (Newtown) 942 (9.61, 2.23, 29.94, 4:18.58)      


Standings after Day One (after 2/4 events)
1st  Stewart 1144, 2nd Woodruffe (Cougars) 1113, 3rd Danglade 1054, 4th  Springer 1046, 5th Guevara  994, 6thCudjoe 975, 7th David 974, 8th Waldron 961, 9th  Charles 892, 10th Thomas  862, 11th Alexander-Farinha  837, 12th Anest De Silva (Toco TAFAC) 819, 13th Jamario Russell (Memphis Pioneers) 793, 14th  Floyde 737, 15th  Ettienne700, 16th Caleb Prince (Memphis Pioneers) 647, 17th Justin Goodridge ( (Cougars) 623, 18th Toussaint  604, 19th Uzochi Bacchus (Montrose Govt) 598, 20th Christopher  594,  21st  Francis 571, 22nd  Elliot539, 23rd  Diaz 490, 24th Kevin Callendar (Toco TAFAC) 427 

ZC Athletics twins Tenique and Tyrique Vincent emerged winners of the triathlon events at the Fifth NAAA Development Meet at the Hasely Crawford Stadium, Mucurapo, Port of Spain on January 27 and 28. Tenique took the girls under 10 discipline with a score of 987 points ahead of J'Elisha Alexander (Tobago Jaguars), 978 and Jeniah Tobias (Cougars) 891. Tobias won the first event, 60m  (contested on January 27) in 9.82 seconds to earn 506 points with Jeniece Burton (Cougars) in second (9.89-495 pts) and Q Jhea Stewart (Tobago Jaguars) in third (9.92-490 pts). Alexander was fourth (9.98 (480 pts) with Tenique down in seventh (10.02-475 pts). However, in the next event, the long jump, Tenique  recorded the best mark of the 15 entrants (3.49m-316 pts) to move to the top of the field. Alexander was second (3.23m-294 pts) and Tobias third (2.93m-204pts). After two events Vincent  (791) led the standings ahead of Alexander (775) and Tobias (710).  In the final event on January 28, the cricket ball throw, Stewart recorded the longest effort of  20.21m (217pts) ahead of Alexander (19.27m-203 pts) and Tenique (18.90-196pts). However, Tenique's performance was enough to give the overall victory.llendar (Toco TAFAC) 427 


Her brother Tyrique ensure a double victory for the Vincent family as he won the boys under 10 triathlon with 1237 points holding off Cougars' Clinton Lewis (1148) and Makaelon Woods (1051). Woods captured the first event, 60m in 9.21 sec (610 pts) ahead of Shane Camejo (Memphis Pioneers) 9.22 (608 pts),  Kai Williams (Tobago Jaguars) 9.39 (578 pts), Tyrique (9.44-569 pts) and Lewis (9.60 (542 pts).  Tyrique then took the long jump (3.50m-318 pts) with Isaiah Alder (Unattached) in second (3.13m-244 pts). Woods was third (3.10m-238 pts). Lewis was back down in eighth (2.76m-170 pts). Tyrique ended the first day leading on 887 pts in front of Williams (800), Camejo (792). Lewis was sixth (712). In the final event (cricket ball throw) on second day Lewis topped the field with a toss of 38.90m to earn 436 points. Tyrique was second (30.68m-350 pts) and Josef Pope (Memphis Pioneers) in third (22.47m-245 pts). Woods was down the field in eighth (19.14m-203 pts). Lewis' effort moved him up to second overall but was enough to catch Tyrique. Woods held on to third place.

Girls and Boys U10 Triathlon 
Competitors in the girls and boys under 10 triathlon at the Fifth NAAA Development Meet at the Hasely Crawford Stadium, Mucurapo, Port of Spain on January 27 and 28. (Photo courtesy:CLAYTON CLARKE/Sportscore Tobago).

Girls Under 12 Tetrathlon competitors
Girls under 12 tetrathlon competitors pose after the end of competition at the Fifth NAAA Development Meet at the Hasely Crawford Stadium, Mucurapo, Port of Spain on January 27 and 28.(Photo courtesy:CLAYTON CLARKE/Sportscore Tobago).

Vincent twins take NAAA Development U10 triathlon titles….Cougars duo Burton and Springer take U12 Tetrathlon.

by Athletics TnT (athleticstnt@gmail.com)​​; 31.1.17

Boys under 12 tetrathlon competitors
Participants in the boys under 12 tetrathlon pose after the completion of their events at the Fifth NAAA Development Meet at the Hasely Crawford Stadium, Mucurapo, Port of Spain on January 27 and 28. (Photo courtesy:CLAYTON CLARKE/Sportscore Tobago).

Tyrique and Tenique Vincent
Twins Tyrique and Tenique Vincent  of ZC Athletic Club were winners at the Fifth NAAA Development Meet at the Hasely Crawford Stadium, Mucurapo, Port of Spain on January 27 and 28. Tyrique (left) won the boys under 10 triathlon while Tenique (right) captured the girls under 10 category. 

(Photo courtesy:ZC Athletic Club)