TTSSTFA only

Trinidad & Tobago Secondary Schools'

Track & Field Association

​​CROSS COUNTRY RUN & HEALTH FAIR 2019:

Date:   Sunday 20th October 2019 

Time:   3:00 p.m.

Venue: The Queen’s Park Savannah, Port of Spain


The T&T Secondary Schools Cross Country Run and Health Fair took place at the Queen's Park Savannah opposite TGI on Sunday October 20th.  Emerging as the 2019 Secondary Schools' Cross Country 6K champions were Joel Laloo of Toco Secondary in 21 minutes 40 seconds and Janeil Bailey of East Mucurapo in 30:14. 
The Cross Country 4K champions were Joshua Gonzales (15 minutes 39 seconds) of Sangre Grande Secondary and Sophie Potter (17:58) of the International School of POS. Sophie is the winner of the 4K Girls' event for the second year.


Click here for the full results.

Under 15 - 4K


NameSchoolTime
Male

1st: Joshua Gonzales
2nd: Jarrell Blaise
3rd: Ryan Joseph

Sangre Grande Secondary
Toco Secondary
St. James Secondary

15:39
16:06
16:40

Female

1st: Sophie Potter

2nd: Ashley Douglas

3rd: Renisha Phillip

International School of POS

Toco Secondary​

Toco Secondary​

17:58

21:23

24:53


Overall Results

                                            NameSchoolTime
6kmBoys 

1st: Joel Lalloo
2nd: Chad Hosein
3rd: Jordan Ross

Toco Secondary
Presentation Chaguanas
Silver Bullets​ (CLUB)  

21:40

22:20

​22:48 

Girls

1st: Shila Balkaran

​2nd: Camille Lewis

3rd: Janeil Bailey

TEACHER 

Silver Bullets (CLUB)
East Mucurapo

26:05

​26:51

​30:14

4kmBoys

1st: Joshua Gonzales
2nd: Jarrell Blaise
3rd: Ryan Joseph

Sangre Grande Secondary
Toco Secondary
St. James Secondary

15:39
16:06
16:40

Girls

1st: Sophie Potter
2nd: Ashley Douglas

3rd: ​Jernice Hunte

International School of POS
Toco Secondary

St. Joseph's Convent, St Joseph

17:58
21:23

23:43


Over 17 - 6K


NameSchoolTime
Male

1st: Chad Hosein

​2nd: Jamal Goitia
3rd: Kareem Ramjohn

Presentation College, Chaguanas

Toco Secondary
Five Rivers Secondary

22:20

23:41

​24:22

Female

1st: Cassandra Joseph

​2nd: Jada James

​3rd: Crystal Bobb

Toco Secondary

​Toco Secondary

New Butler

35:52

​38:48

​39:55


Under 13 - 4K


NameSchoolTime
Male

1st: Isaiah Alder

2nd: Dontae Stewart

3rd: Jadaan Logie

East Mucurapo

Toco Secondary

East Mucurapo 

18:01

19:14

20:10 

Female

1st: Jernice Hunte
2nd: Renisha Phillip

3rd: ​Moriah Wong-Sang

St. Joseph's Convent, St Joseph

Toco Secondary

East Mucurapo

23:43

24:53

27:08


CROSS COUNTRY RUN 2019

Under 17 - 6K


NameSchoolTime
Male

1st: Joel Lalloo

​2nd: Mjykayl Gaffoor
3rd: Asiel Gonzales

Toco Secondary

QRC
Sangre Grande Secondary

21:40

25:36

25:51 

Female

1st: Janeil Bailey

2nd: Kelly-Ann Phillip
3rd: Jean-Marie Farinha

East Mucurapo Secondary

Toco Secondary

Bishop Anstey East

30:14

31:14

31:23


OPEN - 6K


NameSchoolTime
Male

1st: Jordan Ross

​2nd: Kyle Roopchand

​3rd: Ahkeem Romany

Silver Bullets (CLUB)

​Silver Bullets (CLUB)

CLUB

22:48

25:00

​26:05

Female

1st: Shila Balkaran

2nd: Camille Lewis

​3rd: Donicia Antoine

TEACHER

​Silver Bullets (CLUB)

UTT

26:05

26:51

​30:57