CROSS COUNTRY RUN 2018

Overall Results

                                            NameSchoolTime
6kmBoys 

1st: Matthew Pulchan

2nd: Wesley Rampersad
3rd: Isaiah Mayers

Point Fortin West Secondary  
Iere High School

Point Fortin West Secondary  

22:19

22:29
22:44 

Girls

1st: Janeil Bailey

2nd: Camille Lewis
​3rd: Beyonce Moses

East Mucurapo Secondary
Sangre Grande Secondary
Roxborough Secondary 
27:44
27:46
29:33
4kmBoys

1st: Kaled John 
2nd: Bradley Pooran
3rd: Migkayl Gaffor

Point Fortin West Secondary 
Iere High School
QRC

16:58
16:59
17:48

Girls

1st: Sophie Potter
2nd: Kaya Rankine

​3rd: Kayleigh Forde'

International School of POS
St. Augustine Girls' High School

St. Joseph's Convent POS

17:31
18:02 

18:18


Over 17 - 6K


NameSchoolTime
Male

1st: Matthew Pulchan

2nd: Tyrese Bernard

3rd: Antonio Clark

Point Fortin West Secondary

UWI Open Campus

Sangre Grande Secondary

22:19

24:06

​25:15

Female

1st: Camille Lewis

Sangre Grande Secondary

27:46


Over 15 - 4K


NameSchoolTime
Male

1st: Kaled John 

2nd: Bradley Pooran

3rd: Migkayl Gaffor

Point Fortin West Secondary 

Iere High School

QRC

16:58

16:59

17:48

Female

1st: Sophie Potter

2nd: Kaya Rankine

3rd: Rebecca Lezama

International School of POS

St. Augustine Girls' High School

Holy Name Convent

17:31

18:02

18:58


​​CROSS COUNTRY RUN & HEALTH FAIR 2018:

Date:   Sunday 28th October 2018 

Time:   3:00 p.m.

Venue: The Queen’s Park Savannah, Port of Spain


The T&T Secondary Schools Cross Country Championships took place at the Queen's Park Savannah opposite TGI on Sunday afternoon.  Emerging as the 2018 Cross Country 6K champions were Matthew Pulchan of Point Fortin West Secondary in 22 minutes 19 seconds and Janeil Bailey of East Mucurapo in 27:44.  Pulchan is the nephew of National distance runner George Smith of the Defence Force and they train together with the two other runners who finished in the top three: Wesley Rampersad and Isaiah Mayer.  14-year-old Janeil Bailey was allowed to run the longer 6K with the Under-17 and Over-17 runners.
The Cross Country 4K champions were Kaled John (16 minutes 58 seconds) of Point Fortin West Secondary and Sophie Potter (17:31) of the International School of POS.

Under 17 - 6K


NameSchoolTime
Male

1st: Wesley Rampersad

2nd: Isaiah Mayers

3rd: Kareem Ramjohn

Iere High School

Point Fortin West Secondary 

Five Rivers Secondary

22:29

22:44 

23:42 

Female

1st: Janeil Bailey

2nd: Beyonce Moses

3rd: Jean Marie Farinha

East Mucurapo Secondary

Roxborough Secondary

Bishop Anstey East

27:44 

29:33

29:34


TTSSTFA only

Trinidad & Tobago Secondary Schools'

Track & Field Association

Under 13 - 4K


NameSchoolTime
Male

1st: Savion Rojas

2nd: Hezekiah Moses

Sangre Grande Secondary

Sangre Grande Secondary 

21:02

23:25  

Female

1st: Kayleigh Forde'

2nd: Amy Lezama

3rd: Maya Cornwall

St. Joseph's Convent POS

Holy Name Convent

Sangre Grande Secondary

18:18

28:32

29:15