4 x 800m Open

BoysGirls

1st  Fatima College (8:46.02)
2nd Belmont Boys' Sec. (8:46.20)
3rd Toco Secondary (9:03.40)
4th St. Benedict's Coll (9:17.50)
5th Queen's Royal College (9:19.06)
6th St Joseph's College (11:53.28)

1st  Toco Secondary (11:58.01) 

​​4 x 400m OPEN

BoysGirls

​1st  Queen's Royal College (3:22.74)
2nd St. Anthony's (3:30.86)
3rd St. Benedict's Coll (3:30.95)
4th Scarborough Sec (3:32.32)
5th Toco Secondary (3:34.07)
6th Bishops High School (3:35.41)

1st St Francois (4:06.55)
2nd Bishops High School (4:07.31)
3rd Toco Secondary (4:11.47)
4th Bishops East (4:11.58)
5th Scarborough Sec (4:19.40)

St. Francois Girls

Caliyah Wallace (right) anchored St. Francois Girls to victory of Anya Akili (left) of Bishops High-Tobago in the girls open  4x400m at the 2016 Secondary Schools Relays Festival at the Larry Gomes Stadium, Malabar on Thursday, February 18. Wallace also anchored St. Francois Girls to the open 4x100m title earlier in the morning. (Photo and caption courtesy Sports Core)

Queen's Royal College

Queen's College won the boys open 4x100m and 4x400m at the 2016 Secondary Schools Relays Festival at the Larry Gomes Stadium, Malabar on Thursday, February 18. QRC will be off the the 2016 Penn Relays in the US from April 20-18 as The Ministry of Sports and Youth Affairs has agreed to sponsor the winners of the girls and boys open 4x100m and 4x100m events. (Photo and caption courtesy Sports Core)

Jacob St. Clair
Jacob St. Clair anchored QRC to victories in the boys open 4x100m 4x400m at the 2016 Secondary Schools Relays Festival at the Larry Gomes Stadium, Malabar on Thursday, February 18.  (Photo and caption courtesy Sports Core)

​​4 x 200m Girls

Under 14Under 16Under 18

​1st  Toco Secondary (2:07.34)
2nd Bishops Anstey High (2:20.79)
3rd St Charles Sec (2:28.21)
4th St Joseph's College (2:35.85)
5th St James Sec (2:48.44)

1st  Toco Secondary (1:56.33)
2nd Bishops Anstey High (2:00.88)
3rd Five Rivers Secondary (2:02.93)
4th St Joseph's College (2:10.54)
5th St James Sec (2:17.31) 

​1st  Toco Secondary (1:51.78)
2nd Bishops Anstey High (1:56.37)
3rd El Dorado West Sec (2:03.55)
4th St Charles Sec (2:13.91)


 4 x 200m Boys

Under 14Under 16Under 18Under 21

​1st  Queen's Royal College (1:53.91)
2nd St. Benedict's Coll (1:59.14)
3rd Holy Cross College (1:59.77)
4th Fatima College (2:02.46)
5th North Gate College (2:02.59)
6th St James Sec (2:10.76)
7th Sangre Grande Sec (2:11.10)
8th Toco Secondary (2:13.08)

1st  Fatima College (1:39.53)
2nd Holy Cross College (1:43.70)
3rd Toco Secondary (1:47.84)
4th Pleasantville Sec (1:49.11)
5th St James Sec (1:52.66)
6th St. Benedict's Coll (1:52.89)
7th Presentation San Do. (1:55.16)
8th North Gate College (1:55.78)
9th Belmont Boys' Sec. (1:56.95)
10th St Joseph's College (1:57.86)
11th Sangre Grande Sec (2:02.13)
12th Malick Secondary (2:14.18)
Queen's Royal College (DNF)

​1st  Queen's Royal College (1:33.08)
2nd Holy Cross College (1:37.23)
3rd Belmont Boys' Sec. (1:37.43)
4th El Dorado West Sec (1:39.74)
5th St Joseph's College (1:42.90)
6th St James Sec (1:42.98)
7th Sangre Grande Sec (1:53.83)
8th Scarborough Sec (1:54.84)
9th Fatima College (1:57.30)
10th St. Anthony's (1:59.77)
11th North Gate College (2:10.46)

​​1st  Fatima College (1:31.83)
2nd Toco Secondary (1:31.93)
3rd Queen's Royal College (1:33.04)

4th Polytechnic Inst (1:36.61)


​​4 x 100m Girls

Under 14Under 16Under 18Under 21

​1st  Toco Secondary (58.64)
2nd Bishops East (1:01.47)
3rd St Charles Sec (1:03.08)
4th St Joseph's College (1:07.25)
5th St James Sec (1:08.83)

1st  Bishops Anstey High (56.14)
2nd Toco Secondary (57.60)
3rd Five Rivers Secondary (58.38)
4th Sangre Grande Sec (59.12)
5th Pleasantville Sec (1:00.15)
6th North Gate College (1:00.29)
7th St. Joseph's College (1:00.83)
8th St James Sec (1:02.87)
9th St Charles Sec (1:02.93)

​1st  Scarborough Sec (52.05)
2nd Toco Secondary (53.51)
3rd El Dorado West Sec (55.52)
4th St Charles Sec (1:03.78)
Arima Central (DNQ)

​​1st  Toco Secondary (54.75)
2nd Polytechnic Inst (56.11)
3rd Sangre Grande Sec (1:00.54)


4 x 100m Boys

Under 14Under 16Under 18Under 21

​1st  Queen's Royal College (54.23)
2nd St. Benedict's Coll (54.64)
3rd Presentation San Do. (54.96)
4th Fatima College (55.58)
5th Holy Cross College (55.72)
6th North Gate College (58.23)
7th St James Sec (1:00.09)
8th Toco Secondary (1:00.56)
9th Sangre Grande Sec (1:02.42)

1st  Queen's Royal College (45.70)
2nd Belmont Boys' Sec. (48.50)
3rd Holy Cross College (49.70)
4th Toco Secondary (51.73)
5th St James Sec (52.45)
6th St. Benedict's Coll (52.83)
7th St Jseph's College (53.52)
8th Presentation San Do. (53.55)
9th Malick Secondary (54.58)
10th North Gate College (54.74)

11th Sangre Grande Sec (54.94)
12th Pleasantville Sec (55.03)
13th Five Rivers Secondary (58.99)
Fatima College (DNQ)

1st  Queen's Royal College (43.99)
2nd Fatima College (45.87)
3rd St. Anthony's (46.05)
4th Holy Cross College (46.08)
5th Belmont Boys' Sec. (46.91)
6th El Dorado West Sec (47.07)
7th Sangre Grande Sec (47.50)
8th Scarborough Sec (47.51)
9th St. Benedict's Coll (48.96)
10th St Joseph's College (49.05)
11th Pleasantville Sec (51.17)

12th Malick Secondary (52.61)

1st  St. Benedict's Coll (43.96)
2nd Polytechnic Inst (44.35)
3rd St. Anthony's (44.71)
4th Toco Secondary (44.87)
5th Presentation San Do. (49.10)
6th Five Rivers Secondary (49.14)


4 x 60m Shuttle Girls

Under 18Under 21

1st  Toco Secondary (50.13)     
2nd St. James Sec. (55.07)
Bishops Anstey High (DNF)

1st Toco Secondary (47.15)
2nd Sangre Grande Sec (48.71)     


4 x 60m Shuttle Boys

Under 16Under 18

1st  Holy Cross College    (44.41)      
2nd Toco Secondary  (45.53)
3rd St. James Sec. (45.82)
4th St. Benedict's Coll (47.57)
5th Sangre Grande Sec (48.94)

1st  Sangre Grande Sec. (40.49)     
2nd Holy Cross College (42.45)
3rd Toco Secondary (43.94)
4th St. Benedict's Coll. (44.48)
5th ST James Sec. (52.59)  


Relay Festival 2016 School Results

RELAY FESTIVAL 2016​

RELAY FESTIVAL

4 x 400m Girls

Under 16Under 18Under 21

1st  Toco Secondary (4:44.65)
2nd Bishops Anstey High (5:10.74)
Pleasantville Sec (DNF)

1st  Toco Secondary (4:50.86)
2nd St Joseph's College (5:51.44)


4 x 400m Boys

Under 16Under 18Under 21

1st  Fatima College (3:43.43)
2nd Holy Cross College (3:56.05)
3rd Queen's Royal College (3:58.37)
4th Toco Secondary (4:11.65)
5th Belmont Boys' Sec. (4:12.49)
6th Presentation San Do. (4:21.98)
7th St James Sec (4:22.01)

1st  Queen's Royal College (3:34.77)
2nd Belmont Boys' Sec. (3:39.37)
3rd Holy Cross College (3:43.36)
4th Sangre Grande Sec (3:48.84)
5th Fatima College (3:54.38)
6th Pleasantville Sec (4:06.24)

7th St. Benedict's Coll (4:09.90)
8th St Joseph's College (4:21.50)

​1st  Fatima College (3:33.03)
2nd St. Benedict's Coll (3:34.31)
3rd Queen's Royal College (3:36.23)
4th Toco Secondary (3:52.20)

Winning Schools

CategorySchool     Points     

Under 14 Male
Under 14 Female
Under 16 Male
Under 16 Female
Under 18 Male
Under 18 Female
18+ Male
18+ Female
Champion School Male
Champion School Female       

Champion Boys' School

Champion Girls' School          

Queen's Royal College

​Toco Secondary

​Holy Cross College

​Toco Secondary

Queen's Royal College      

​Toco Secondary

​​Fatima College

​Toco Secondary

Queen's Royal College

​Toco Secondary

​Queen's Royal College

​Bishops Anstey High

40

40

64​

56

​60

76

​40

40

204

264

​204

​84


St. Francois Girls 

St. Francois Girls celebrate after winning the girls open 4x100m and 4x400m at the 2016 Secondary Schools Relays Festival at the Larry Gomes Stadium, Malabar on Thursday, February 18.  With the wins St. Francois Girls will receive sponsorship from the Ministry of Sports to compete at the 2016 Penn Relays in the US from April 28-30. (Photo and caption courtesy Sports Core)

Medley

1000m Boys800m Girls

1st  St. Benedict's Coll (2:06.92)
2nd Belmont Boys' Sec. (2:09.28)
3rd Toco Secondary (2:09.82)
4th Sangre Grande Sec (2:24.00)
5th Fatima College (2:26.48)
6th North Gate College (2:30.17)

1st  St James Sec (2:00.31)
2nd El Dorado West Sec (2:02.31)
3rd Sangre Grande Sec (2:04.59)
4th Toco Secondary (2:07.31)
Arima Central (DNQ)


Relay Festival 2016 Individual Results

TTSSTFA only

Trinidad & Tobago Secondary Schools'

Track & Field Association

​​4 x 100m OPEN

BoysGirls

​1st  Queen's Royal College (41.92)
2nd Fatima College (42.57)
3rd Scarborough Sec (44.00)
4th St. Benedict's Coll (44.14)
5th Bishops High School (44.40)
6th Polytechnic Inst (45.21)
7th Toco Secondary (45.57)
8th Malick Secondary (51.61) 

1st  St Francois (49.05)
2nd Bishops High School (51.33)
3rd Arima Central (51.52)
4th Toco Secondary (52.80)
5th Scarborough Sec (52.88)
Bishops Anstey High (DNF)

RELAY FESTIVAL 2015 RESULTS:

RESULTS

Champs-Toco Secondary
Champions Toco Secondary celebrate after retaining the overall title at the 2016 Secondary Schools Relays Festival at the Larry Gomes Stadium, Malabar on Thursday, February 18. (Photo and caption courtesy Sports Core)