Day 1 - Medal Standings
RankSchoolGold SilverBronzeTotal
1Toco
96217
2Speyside
4239
3Matelot
3115
4QRC
3014
5Woodbrook
3003
6St. Anthony
2215
7Sangre Grande
2125
8Pt. Fortin West
2024
9St. James
2013
10Arima North
1269
11Miracle Ministries
1225
12Pt. Fortin East
1203
12Fatima
1203
14Bishops Anstey
1124
15Bishops Cent
1113
16Pentecostal L & L
1102
16Holy Name-POS
1102
16St. Francois
​1102
16Trinity East
1102
20Morvant/Laventille
1012
20Bon Air
1012
22SEPOS
1001
22SJC-POS
1001
22Princes Town West
1001
22El Dorado West
1001
26Vessigny
0303
27Northeastern
0213
28Holy Cross
0112
28Pleasantville
0112
30Matura
0101
30Naparima
0101
30St. Charles
0101
30Rio Claro W
0101
30El Dorado East
0101
30Siparia East
0101
30Presentation-Chag
0101
30Cedros
0101
30D'Martin Learning
0101
30Mucurapo East
0101
30Success/Lavent
0101
30St. Francis Boys
0101
30Marabella North
0101
43Moruga
0022
44Iere
0011
44St. Mary's
0011
44Belmont
0011
44Providence
0011
44Tunapuna
0011
44Malick
0011
44Penal
0011
44Fyzabad
0011


Bascombe,  Fox and Lewis
St. James Secondary's Shaniqua Bascombe (left), Natasha Fox of Point Fortin West Secondary (centre) and Sangre Grande Secondary's Camille Lewis (right) were the stars on the Day One each won two gold medals. (Photos by Dennis Allen/REP 868 & Clynton Mann/TNTEvents)

51 schools won at least one medal
25 schools won at least one gold

​Toco won at least one gold in all age groups (GU15-2/8, B U15-1/7), G U17-1/8, B U17-1/8, G O17-2/10, B O17-3/9)

Triple gold
Natasha Fox (Pt. Fortin West)-G U15 400m/HJ/4x100m
Double gold
Shaniqua Bascombe (St. James)-G U17 100mH/100m
Camille Lewis (Sangre Grande)-G O17 1500m/Hj
Konnel Jacob (Speyside)-B O17 Shot put/Discus
Multiple medals in same event

Gold-Silver
Matelot- Hammer G Open
Toco- G U15 100mH

Gold-Bronze
Speyside-B O17 LJ
Bishops East-G U17 1500m


K Jacob-Double gold on Day One
Konnel Jacob of Speyside High was the one boy to cop two titles on Day One when he won the boys 17 & Over shot put and discus crowns. (Photos by Dennis Allen/REP 868 & Clynton Mann/TNTEvents)

Trinidad & Tobago Secondary Schools'

Track & Field Association

Toco Secondary lead after Day One…….Bascombe, Fox and Lewis grab double gold.

by Athletics T&T, athleticstnt@gmail.com​​; April 22, 2018

TTSSTFA only

PORT OF SPAIN, Trinidad: (Sun, April 22), Toco Secondary set the pace and are on course to defend their overall title at the end of the first day of action of the 2018 TTSSTFA Secondary School Track and Field Championships at the Hasely Crawford Stadium on Thursday (April 19). Xea Bruce gave Toco Secondary the perfect start leading a 1-2 finish in  first race of the day, the G U15 100m hurdles. Bruce won in 15.37 seconds ahead of school-mate Kelly-Ann Phillip (19.48). Naomi Pierce  of Bishops Anstey was third (19.99). Bruce's gold was one of nine won by the 2017 champions as the school of 2012 Olympic mens' javelin champion Keshorn Walcott dominated the first day of action. 2015 Carifta bronze medallist Cheziah Philip won a second hurdles title for Toco when sped to victory in the G 17+ 100m hurdles race) in 15.04 ahead of Melissa Boxhill (Bishops Centenary), 17.08.

Tyrel Edwards (G 17+ 100m) , Otis Barker (B 17+ 1500m) , Abreena Barker (G U17 javelin), Keishanna Joseph (G U15 Discus), Shervon Antoine (B 17+ High jump), Jaden Kirton (B U15 javelin) and Dimitri Richards (B U17 High jump) all struck gold for the champions.

100m/110m hurdles
Port of Spain won half of the titles courtesy a double by Woodbrook Secondary and a third by St. James Secondary. Wayne Edwards and Rinaldo Moore secured gold for St. Anthony. Edwards took the B U15 100m hurdles in 16.06 ahead of Akile Daniel (Holy Cross), 21.78 while Moore took home the B U17 crown in 16.18 ahead of Shakeer Mohammed (Trinity East) 20.85. Shaniqua Bascome (St .James Secondary) took the G U17 race in 14.58, the first of two titles she won on the day.  Bruce and Phillip were champions for Toco.

100m
Port of Spain and Environ schools dominated the 100m taking six of the eight sprint titles sweeping the U15 and U17 divisions.  Woodbrook Secondary led the way with Kayin Morris (B U13), 13.41, Jesaiah Greenidge (B U15), 11.81 taking two titles. Shakeem McKay (QRC) landed the  BU17 (10.89).Karissa Kirton of Providence Girls (G U15), 12.83, Shaniqua Bascombe-St. James Secondary (G U17) and Jenea Spinks-Holy Name Convent-POS (G 17+) were impressive in their victories. Bascombe cruised to victory in 12.21 while Spinks raced to a fast wind-assisted time of 11.50. Edwards (Toco Secondary) took care of the B 17+ in 10.55 while Kernisha Baptiste (El Dorado East Secondary) landed the G U13 dash in 15.11 to prevent a sweep by POS.

400m
Port of Spain and Environs ruled again in the one lap races taking four of the six gold medals while St. Patrick secured the other two. Cyril Summer (South East POS Secondary) won the B U15 in 53.64.  Jordan Pope (Woodbrook Secondary), no time available secured the B U17 race while Rae-Ann Seville (St. Joseph Convent-POS), 56.07, landed the G U17 to ensure POS claimed both U17 titles. Joanna Rogers (St. Francois Girls), 56.30 claimed the G 17+ gold. Natasha Fox (Pt. Fortin West Secondary), 56.55 was the winner of G U15 event while Onal Mitchell (Pt. Fortin East Secondary) ran away with the B 17+ honours for St. Patrick.

1500m
St. George East and North East won two golds each with Bon Air Secondary's Christie-Marie Maharaj (G U15-5:42.97) and Zahra Gaskin of Bishops Anstey East (G U17-5:38.25) winning for St. George East. Sangre Grande Secondary's Camille Lewis (G 17+, 5:47.31) and Toco Secondary's Otis Barker (B 17, 4:15.80) were winners of North East. Renaldo Caraballo of Princess Town Secondary (B U15-5:10.92) secured a title for St. Patrick while Troy Llanos of Fatima College (BU17-4:48.12) won for POS.

Hammer
Matelot won both titles as Shershelle Murray Girls Open (25.28) and Jamaal Alexander the Boys Open (46.55).

Shot put
The three shot put titles contested were shared by St. George East, POS and Tobago. Jamaal Alexander (Matelot) secured the B U17 throw with an 13.64 effort for St. George East, his second gold medal on the day.  Mellisa Boxhill (Bishops Centenary-G 17+, 10.02) won for POS with Tobago's Konnel Jacob (Speyside High) taking the B 17+ crown with 17.22m.

Discus
Tobago won two of the four titles on the day as Konnel Jacob (Speyside) claimed the B 17+ crown with a 50.35 effort to collect his second gold medal of the day. Shakiera Kirk (Pentecostal Light & Life) secured the G U17 honours (30.66). The G 17 + event was won by Elizabeth Galera (Bishops Anstey East), 27.26,  while Keishanna Joseph (Toco Sec) won the G U15 Discus-20.80 for North East.

Javelin
North East copped two of three crowns.  Jaden Kirton and Abreena Barker maintained Toco's tradition in the events as Kirton won the B U15 event with 46.45m while  Barker topped the G U17 field with 25.75 while Aaliyah John (Morvant/Laventille Secondary) took the G U15 with 25.34 for POS.

High jump
North East claimed three of the five gold medals with Toco Secondary Dimitri Richards (B U17-1.76) and Shervon Antoine (B 17+, 1.82) taking two golds. Sangre Grande Secondary's Camille Lewis landed the G 17+ (1.60), her second gold for the day. Natasha Fox of Pt. Fortin West Secondary cleared 1.40 for the G U15 gold, her second crown on day one.  Aaron Antoine of Waterloo Secondary won the B U15 (1.65) for Caroni.

Long jump
The four titles contested were shared between Caroni, North East , POS and Tobago zones. Jayda Williams (Miracle Ministries) took the G U17 (5.27) while Mpule St. Louis (Arima North Secondary) won the G 17+ (5.26). Jesse Garraway (QRC) leapt to victory in B U17 (5.60) with Giovanni Elder (Speyside High) copped the B 17+ (6.25).

4x100m
St. George East won two of the six crowns with Trinity East Secondary taking the B U15 (49.99) and El Dorado West Secondary the G U17 (52.87). Pt. Fortin West Secondary claimed the G U15 (53.54) with high jump/400m winner Natasha Fox running the last leg . QRC sped to the B U17 crown (44.95) with 100m champion Shakeem Mc Kay running the second leg. Speyside High captured the B 17+ (45.02) with long jump winner Giovanni Elder part of the team.

QUOTES…….
Shaniqua Bascombe (after winning the G U17 100m)………"I am feeling good I could have run (a) faster time that I ran.  (My competitors) they actually ran me down (more) than they normally used to.  My training was normal and easy. My goal is become the first Trinidad (and Tobago) woman to win a gold medal in the Olympics.  (My advice to other athletes is) train hard and not worry what others say.  No matter if they say you are on drugs. "

Natasha Fox (winner of the G U15 400m/high jump…(on my performance in the high jump)….."It was excellent because I went out there and did my best and I placed first and that all that matters. I actually do the 400m and 200m and I wanted to do an extra event to give my school more points. (To other athletes  I would say) I am coming to win. I get support from most of teachers and my class-mates so I can't ask for any more."

Rae-Ann Serville (winner of G U17 400m)….."It was an okay race but I have run faster so I am a little disappointed. I ran the race how I was suppose to run it. I don't  study my opponents. I focus on my race.  (My goals for the rest of the season) is to make (run) 54 seconds consistently. Training is the usual. Some day harder than others. Some days nice and easy. But training is training. Just make sure you build up the strength and endurance so you can do the race properly. Everyone (in my family and school) is very supportive of me. I know they have my back and that I am loved and being supportive. (My advice to other athletes) is don't not study what other people tell  you. Focus on your body and what you you know you are capable of. Always push yourself. Don't just relax and think that this is it because you can also go faster and try your best all the time.

Troy Llanos (winner of B U17 1500m)….."I felt I performed very well. I executed the race. It was very competitive race. Currently training is very difficult. (To other athletes I will say) train hard (and) race well."

Camille Lewis (winner of G 17 + 1500m)….'It was a bit hard and I made it through the end. (Advice to othre athletes) If you work hard you will achieve all your goals. (My goal) is to make new pb (personal best times) in all my events-800m, 1500m and high jump."

Janeil Bailey (silver-G U15 1500m)……It was pretty challenges but I could have pushed a little more. My training was a lot of hard work. The support from my teachers, friends and family is good. (My advice to other athletes is) train hard. It pays off.  Next year I want to go to (the Carifta Games) so I am training for that."

Joanna Rogers (winner-G 17+ 400m)…"I just went out there to execute. I am not sure what time I ran (56.30) but I am hoping it is a good time. It was a good race. I want to thank my coaches, my team-St. Francois Girls and the girls who competed with me for me to be competitive. (In training) I have bee doing some distance work and also speed endurance to help me to compete at this level. My family has been supporting me throughout from the beginning. The advice I will give to young athletes is to continue to train hard. Even though you are not seeing the results still continue to do what you are doing. Always do it at your best (because) you never know when your day will be. Hard work will always pay off so just continue to push and put God first.  

Kester Richards (2nd-B U17 100m)…(My performance) it was not all that good.  I could do better.

DAY ONE RESULTS


Girls
Boys
Under 13

100m:

1st Kernesha Baptiste (El Dorado East Sec) 15.11, 2nd Renna Roberts (Speyside High) 16.47, 3rd Isis Gaskin (Bishops East) 16.59,

100m:

1st Kayin Morris (Woodbrook Sec) 13.41, 2nd Anthony Williams (Siparia East Sec) 13.76, 3rd Josiah Francis (Iere High) 15.72

Under 15

100m:

1st Kareesa Kirton (Providence Girls) 12.83, 2nd Jarnissa Kadooo (Pleasantville Sec) 12.94, 3rd Jaycel Bailey (Pt. Fortin West Sec) 13.00, 4th Shannelle Williams (Iere High) 14.32, 5th Salisha Marshall (Arima Central Sec) 14.94, 6th Latifah Sandy (Speyside High) 15.54, 7th Rebecca Peters (Princess Town West Sec) 15.72, 8th Asia Arthur (Speyside High) 21.54

400m:

1st Natasha Fox (Pt. Fortin West Secondary) 56.55, 2nd Octavia Cambridge (Bishops Anstey) 1:01.00, 3rd Shakiah Philip (Malick Secondary) 1:08.71, 4th Kenishanna Orr (Arima North Sec) 1:06.16, 5th Kelly-Ann Philip (Toco Sec) 1:09.90, 6th Kianna Hamilton (St. Joseph Convent) 1:09.90, 7th Odessa Cupid (Pentecostal Light & Life) 1:16.15

1500m:

1st Christie-Marie Maharaj (Bon Air Sec) 5:42.97, 2nd Janeil Bailey (East Mucurapo Sec) 5:43.81, 3rd Xea Bruce (Toco Sec) 5:47.44, 4th Koreice Roberts (Toco Sec)  6:38.74, 5th Karishma Boddo (Iere High) 6:58.52, 6th Arie Bhagan (St. Joseph Convent) 7:02.31, 7th Danielle Lee Son (St. Joseph Convent) 7:06.19, 8th Odessa Cupid (Pentecostal Light & Life) 7:58.70

100m hurdles:

1st Xea Bruce (Toco Sec) 15.37, 2nd Kelly-Ann Phillip (Toco Sec) 19.83, 3rd Pierce Naomi (Bishop Anstey) 19.99

Discus:

1st Keishanna Joseph (Toco Sec) 20.80, 2nd Adriana Quamina (Northeastern) 19.47, 3rd Aaliyah John (Morvant.Laventille Sec) 18.15, 4th Azaliah Bernard (Bishops Cent) 15.60, 5th Atiya Croal (Asja Girl-North) 14.70,

Javelin:

1st Aaliyah John (Morvant/Laventille Sec) 25.34, 2nd Maria la Foucade (Rio Claro Sec) 24.92, 3rd Jaylisa Smart (Speyside High) 21.51, 4th Miquela Penco (Woodbrook Sec) 14.82, 5th Faith Adonis (El Dorado West Sec) 12.65, 6th Khadijah Scipio (Rio Claro East Sec) 11.05,7th Kofis Olge (San  Fernando Sec) 9.63

High jump:

1st Natasha Fox (Pt. Fortin West Sec) 1.40, 2nd Tyler Shears (Toco Sec) 1.35, 3rd Lily McKenzie (Speyside High) 1.20

4x100m:

1st Pt. Fortin West Sec 53.54, 2nd Toco Sec 56.99, 3rd Marabella North Sec 1:00.31

100m:

1st Jesaiah Greenridge (Woodbrook Sec) 11.81, 2nd Naeem Nelson (Miracle Ministries) 11.88, 3rd Darius Joseph (St. Mary) 12.29, 4th Joshua Bux (Bon Air Sec) 12.48, 5th Antonio Yarde (Cedros Sec) 12.81, 6th Garth Noreiga (Holy Cross) 12.94, 7th Chay Glasgow (Arima Central) 13.00, 8th Wiliams Nicholas (St. George) 13.01

400m:

1st Cyril Summer (SE POS Sec) 53.65, 2nd Keone John (St. Anthony) 53.66, 3rd Joshua Bux (Bon Air Sec) 55.62, 4th David Guerra (Iere High) 56.91, 5th Asiel Gonzales (Sangre Grande (Sec) 57.53, 6th Dorian Charles (Pt. Fortin East Sec) 59.53, 7th Theron O'brien (El Dorado West Sec) 1:01.31

1500m:

1st Renaldo Caraballo (Pt. Fortin West Sec) 5:10.92, 2nd Jovon Gaskin (Success Laventille Sec) 5:13.05, 3rd Ryan Joseph (St. James Sec) 5:18.72, 4th Kye Martin (Speyside High) 5:30.29, 5th Bradley Pooran (Iere High) 6:02.44, 6th Jerell Blaise (Toco Sec) 6:02.44

100m hurdles:

1st Wayne Edwards (St. Anthony) 16.06, 2nd Akiel Daniel (Holy Cross) 21.78

High jump:

1st Aaron Antoine (Waterloo Sec) 1.65, 2nd Dorian Charles (Pt. Fortin East Sec) 1.50, 3rd Garth Noreiga (Holy Cross) 1.50 4th Wayne Edwards (St. Anthony) 1.50, 5th Ryan Joseph (St. James Sec) 1.45, 6th Teshaun Caesar  (Woodbrook Sec) 1.25, 7th Devonte Joseph (Speyside High) 1.25

Javelin:

1st Jaden Kirton (Toco Sec) 46.45, 2nd Jaquil Adams (Miracles Ministries) 34.99, 3rd Joel John (Penal Sec) 33.88, 4th Dorian Charles (Pt. Fortin East Sec) 30.76, 5th Brandon George (Spyeside High) 28.47, 6th Isaiah Germon (Fatima) 28.32, 7th Keon Leander (Tunapuna Sec) 20.34, 8th Conrad Mathura (El Dorado East Sec) 20.26

4x100m:

1st Trinity East 49.99, 2nd St. Anthony 50.60, 3rd Miracle Ministries 52.56, 4th Iere High 53.19


Under 17

100m:

1st Shaniqua Bascombe (St. James Sec) 12.21, 2nd Brianna Lord (North Eastern) 12.48, 3rd Nicola Pesnell (Providence) 12.61, 4th Kyah La Fortune (San Fernando West Sec) 12.97, 5th Jayda Willima (Miracle Ministries) 13.07, 6th Alison Phillip (Valencia Sec)….Heats: Bascombe 12.15

400m:

1st Rae-Ann Serville (St. Joseph Con-POS) 56.07, 2nd Malika Coutain (Vessigny Sec) 1:00.11, 3rd Breanna Vincent (Pentecostal Light & Life) 1:01.32,  4th Jada James (Toco Sec) 1:02.62, 5th Mya Martin (Arima North Sec) 1:06.04, 6th Kaylay John (Pt. Fortin West) 1:07.35…..Heats: Serville 56.07, Coutain 58.26

1500m:

1st Zahra Gaskin (Bishops East) 5:38.25, 2nd Cassandra Joseph (Toco Sec) 5:39.80, 3rd Jean Marie Farinha (Bishops East) 5:51.28, 4th Jada Russell (Bishops Anstey) 6:12.69, 5th Daniella De Souza (St. Joseph Convent) 6:16.25, 6th Fay-Ann Johnson (Toco Sec) 7:34.58, 7th Julia Baptiste (Pentecostal Light & Life) 7:26.21, 8th Dana Huggins (St. Joseph Convent) 8:14.87

100m hudrles:

1st Shaniqua Bascombe (St. James Sec) 14.58, 2nd Kerneil Waldron (St. Charles) 17.08, 3rd Shakira Pierre (Bishop Cent) 19.89, 4th Jaydn Cadogan (Bishops Anstey) 21.31

Long jump:

1st Jayda Williams (Miracle Ministries) 5.27, 2nd Aaliyah Joseph (Matura Sec) 4.59, 3rd Trishell Mc Laren (Matelot) 4.57

Discus:

1st Shakeira Kirk (Pentecostal Light & Life) 30.66, 2nd Jusonya Fifi (Toco Sec) 25.61, 3rd Jade Greaves (Arima North Sec) 19.44, 4th Chayil Davis (Woodbrook Sec) 18.94, 5th Ackayla Lucas (Speyside High) 17.32, 6th Maleah Taylor (El Dorado East Sec) 14.05, 7th Mariah Hunte (Penal Sec) 13.42, 8th Sanara Martin (Bishops Anstey) 12.94

Javelin:

1st Abreena Barker (Toco Sec) 25.75, 2nd Kekola Bhola (Cedros Sec) 24.03, 3rd Kayla Charles (Tunapuna Sec) 22.10, 4th Tahirah Beepat (Holy Name-POS) 20.75, 5th Celine La Rose (Cedros Sec) 20.70, 6th Rennisha Quow (Woodbrook Sec) 18.15, Chenieccesa Wood (Rio Claro West Sec) 14.71

4x100m:

1st El Dorado West Sec 52.87, 2nd St. Francois Girl 53.42, 2nd St. Francois Girls 53.42, 3rd Miracle Ministries 54.17, 4th Pt. Fortin East Sec 55.91, 5th Princes Town West Sec 1:00.50

100m:

1st Shakeem Mc Kay (QRC) 10.89, 2nd Kester Richards (Pt. Fortin East Sec) 11.13, 3rd Zachary Joel (Pentecostal Light & Life) 11.18, 4th Jabari Feveque (East Mucurapo Sed) 11.20, 5th Josiah Franklyn (El Dorado West Sec) 11.34, 6th Dneilson Joseph (S'Do West Sec) 11.37, 7th Daniel  Cox (Pentecostal Light & Life) 11.69, 8th Justin Ettienne (Arima North) 12.04

400m (no times available):

1st Jordan Pope (Woodbrook Sec), 2nd Saeed Pompey (Fatima), 3rd Malachi Heywood (Pt. Fortin West Sec), 4th Kervon Baptiste (Five Rivers Sec), 5th Jweome Barclay (Arima North Sec), 6th Mishak Peters (Adonis Academy), 7th Isaiah Paiplal (Miracle Ministries)

1500m:

1st Troy Llanos (Fatima) 4:36.12, 2nd Tichard McKellar (Trinity East) 4:39.54, 3rd Jerome Barclay (Arima North) 4:52.19, 4th Joel Laloo (Toco Sec) 4:54.64, 5th Nickel Baptiste (Presentation-S'Do) 5:15.16, 6th Deandre St. Hillaire (Speyside High) 5:19.60, 7th Hasani Yeates (Pentecostal Light and Life) 5:34.09

110m hurdles:

1st Rinaldo Moore (St. Anthony) 16.18, 2nd Shakeer Mohammed (Trinity East) 20.85, 3rd Vialva (Northeastern) 5.37, 4th Ethan Persad (Pres Col-Chag) 4.99, 5th Shakeer Mohammed (Trinity-East) 4.95, 6th Jabez Gray (Speyside High) 4.83, 7th Jeroaen Adams (Trinity-East) 4.70

High jump:

1st Dimitri Richards (Toco Sec) 1.76, 2nd Anthony Diaz (Pt. Fortin East Sec) 1.63, 3rd Darryl Horsford (Speyside High) 1.60, 4th Kaleb Maynard (QRC) 1.55, 5th Dominic John (Woodbrook Sec) 1.55, 6th Jabez Gray (Speyside High) 1.50

Shot put:

1st Jamaal Alexander (Matelot) 13.61, 2nd Jesse Boisson (Fatima) 12.91, 3rd Isaiah Weekes (QRC) 11.32, 4th Veayon Joseph (Pentecostal Light & Life) 11.06, 5th Samuel Waldron (Holy Cross) 10.65, 7th Rushon Sandy (S'Do West Sec) 10.27, 8th Victor Ihezue (Shiva Boys) 9.97

4x100m:

1st Queen's Royal 44.95, 2nd Pentecostal Light & Life 45.57, 3rd Holy Cross 45.72, 4th Pt. Fortin East Sec 46.23, 5th Trinity East 47.06, 6th Pleasantville Sec 50.73, 7th Princess West Sec 54.68

17 & Over

100m:

1st Jenea Spinks (Holy Name-POS) 11.50, 2nd Cheziah Phillip (Toco Sec) 12.00, 3rd J'Da Browne (Bishops Anstey) 12.20, 4th McKenzy Baptiste (North Eastern) 12.22, 5th Naomi Joseph (Holy Faith-Pt. Fortin) 13.40, 6th Monique Vincent (Speyside High) 13.90,

400m:

1st Joanna Rogers (St. Francois Girls) 56.3, 2nd Shania Le Maitre (Holy Name-POS) 58.6, 3rd Daine Hamilton (Moruga Sec) 59.4, 4th Chelsea Ragoonanan (Northeastern) 1:02.0, 5th Jahmelia Edwards (Speyside High) 1:05.7, 6th Katina Monroe  1:05.9, 7th Chloe Syriac (Bishops East) 1:14.6

1500m:

1st Camille Lewis (Sangre Grande Sec) 5:47.31, 2nd Jahmelia  Edwards (Speyside High) 6:27.67, 3rd Mikayla Ottley (Toco Sec) 7:41.53

100m hurdles:

1st Cheziah Philip (Toco Sec) 15.04, 2nd Melissa Boxhill (Bishops Cent) 17.88,

High jump:

1st Camille Lewis (Sangre Grande Sec) 1.60, 2nd Shannon Daniel (Pentecostal Light & Life)  1.45,  3rd Mpule St. Louis (Arima North Sec) 1.45, 4th Antonia Sealy (Cedros Sec) 1.40

Long jump:

1st Maule St. Louis (Arima North Sec) 5.26, 2nd Caitlin Ragoonanan (Northeastern) 5.08, 3rd Shania Charles (Moruga Sec) 4.23, 4th Jediah Daniel (Speyside High) 4.10, 5th Mahkees Henry (Speyside High) 3.39

Shot put:

1st Melissa Boxhill (Bishops Cent) 10.02, 2nd Elizabeth Galera (Bishops East) 8.76, 3rd Aaliyah Spence (Pleasantville Sec) 8.43, 4th Abiola Moses (Pt. Fortin East Sec) 7.68, 5th Gladys Mapp (Speyside High) 7.49, 6th Shada Hector (Toco Sec) 7.48, 7th Alayah Joseph (St. Charles High) 6.97, 8th Shaquan Alleyne (Pentecostal Light & Life) 6.96

Discus:

1st  Elizabeth Galera (Bishops East) 27.26, 2nd Aaliyah Francis (Vessigny Sec) 26.63, 3rd Tessrah Fletcher (Belmont Sec) 22.31, 4th Kevia Arthur (Speyside High)  20.46, 5th Abiola Moses (Pt. Fortin East Sec) 20.44, 6th Ella Joseph (Matelot) 18.94, 7th Aaliyah Spence (Pleasantville Sec) 18.65, 8th Shaquan Alleyne (Pentecostal Light & Life) 18.42

4x100m:

1st Bishops Anstey 50.48, 2nd Pleasantville Sec 51.85, 3rd North Eastern 52.72, 4th Cedros Sec 53.78, 5th Speyside High 54.36

100m:

1st Tyrel Edwards (Toco Sec) 10.55, 2nd Timothy Frederick (Vessigny Sec) 10.60, 3rd Kion Benjamin (St. Anthony) 10.70, 4th Onil Mitchell (Pt. Fortin East Sec) 10.73, 5th Renaldo Alleyne-Noreiga (St. Mary's Colleg) 11.01, 6th Nathaniel Charles (Sangre Grande Sec) 11.23, 7th Leesean Arthur (San Do East Sec) 11.28……Heats-Frederick 10.66, Edwards 10.79

400m (hand times):

1st Onal Mitchell (Pt. Fortin East Sec) 47.9, 2nd Jaden St. Louis (D/Martin Leaning) 49.8, 3rd Chazz Alexander (Fyazabad Sec) 50.5, 5th Shakeel Francis (Pt. Fortin West Sec) 50.8, 6th Aaron Simon (Bon Air Sec) 52.4

1500m:

1st Otis Barker (Toco Sec) 4:15.80, 2nd Genesis Jsoeph (St. Francis Boys) 4:19.40, 3rd Matthew Pulchan (Pt. Fortin West Sec) 4:24.31, 4th Adrian Duncan (San Juan North Sec), 4:24.31, 5th Andwele Welsh (Fatima) 4:32.12, 6th Jamal Goita (Toco Sec) 5;15.21, 7th Dawhan Robley (Speyside High) 5:15.21, 8th Sunil Caddle (P'Town West Sec) 5;40.72

110m hurdles:

1st Joel Andrews (Valencia Sec) 15.77, 2nd Mikhel Trancosco (Sangre Grande Sec) 17.93

High jump:

1st Shervon Antoine (Toco Sec) 1.82, 2nd Shadeon Arthur (Naparima) 1.79, 3rd Akeem John (Speyside High) 1.65

Long jump:

1st Giovanni Elder (Speyside High) 6.25, 2nd Randy Jawahir (Presentation-Chag) 5.98, 3rd Jonathan Thomas (Speyside High) 5.97, 4th Jehiel Cole (St. Francis Boys) 5.94, 5th Kye Bernard (Tabaquite Sec) 5.87, 6th Shadeon Arthur (Naparima) 5.85, 7th Ja-Don Clauzel (St. FRancis Boys) 5.84, 8th Elton James (Sangre Grande Sec) 5.77

Shot put:

1st Konnel Jacob (Speyside High) 17.22, 2nd Randolph Isaac (Arima North Sec) 13.64, 3rd Mikel Liverpool (El Dorado East Sec) 13.25, 4th Selvon Roachford (Five Rivers Sec) 12.62, 5th Jo-Randel  Reid (Pentecostal Light & Life) 12.23, 6th Jonathan Taylor (Trinity) 9.90, 7th Jonathan Smith (Woodbrook Sec) 9.48, Enrique Ramdeen (Tabaquite Sec) 9.36

Discus:

1st Konnel Jacob (Speyside High) 50.35, 2nd Randolph Isaac (Arima North Sec) 42.52, 3rd Jo-Randel Reid (Pentecostal Light and life) 37.02, 4th Joel Andrews (Valencia Sec) 36.38, 5th Mikel Liverpool (El Dorado East Sec) 32.23, 6th Rennie Rajmodie (Tabaquite Sec) 28.73, 7th Jeremy Douglas (S'do East Sec) 28.22, 8th Tencaus Sergeant (Pt. Fortin East Secc) 27.88

4x100m:

1st Speyside High 45.02, 2nd Pt. Fortin East Sec 45.17, 3rd Sangre Grande Sec 45.38, 4th San Do East Sec 46.04, 5th Miracles Ministries 49.44, 6th El Dorado West 53.25

Open

Hammer:

1st Shershelle Murray (Matelot) 25.28, 2nd Dean Joseph (Matelot) 22.16

Hammer:

1st Jamaal Alexander (Matelot) 46.55, dbf Dwayne Simon (Holy Cross)