Scarborough Secondary
Scarborough Secondary will be among the schools tipped the take top honours at the Tobago zonal Secondary Schools Track and Field Championships at the Dwight Yorke Stadium, Bacolet on February 24 & 25. (Photo courtesy: SPORTS CORE)

Tobago High School athletes vie for honours

Bishops High
Bishops High will aiming to with the top school title for another year at the Tobago zonal Secondary Schools Track and Field Championships at the Dwight Yorke Stadium, Bacolet on February 24 & 25. (Photos courtesy: SPORTSCORE)

Trinidad & Tobago Secondary Schools'

Track & Field Association

Article and photos submitted by:
Clayton Clarke
Sportscore Tobago
(1-868)-321-6195/320-6502

TTSSTFA only

SCARBOROUGH,Tobago: Tobago’s best high schools athletes will battle for honours at the Tobago zonal finals of the National Secondary Schools Track and Field Championships carded for the Dwight Yorke Stadium, Bacolet on Wednesday (February 24) and Thursday (February  25). The zonals finals are the culmination of weeks of sports meets of the secondary schools on the island.  Bishops High will be seeking to win another title and will be relying on Carifta gold medallist Akanni Hislop and brother Ako. Akanni is the heavy favourite to take the boys under  20 100m/200m double after he blazed to the Carifta boys under 18 200m gold and 100m silver at the 2015 Carifta Games in St. Kitts/Nevis. Ako is expected to content for top honours in the boys under 18 hurdles.  Carifta representatives Anya Akili, Edson Moses, Franklyn Stanislaus, Dwight St. Hillaire and Peaches Stewart are among the Bishops line up. Akili was the  top female overall (and girls under 18) at Bishops’s sports meet earlier in month and is expected to standout in the sprints, jumps and hurdles while Moses copped the boys under 20 crown.

Bishops will up against tough teams from Signal Hill Secondary and Scarborough Secondary. Signal Hill’s will depend on thee throws led by Carifta gold medallists Tyriq Horsford and Chelsea James, Carifta silver medallist Asha James Clarence Jacob. Horsford will be the odds-on favourite in the boys under 18 throws. The Parlatuvier athlete won the boys under 18 javelin at last year’s Carifta in a meet record while Chelsea won three Carifta shot put titles over the last four years and will be vying for honours in the girls under 20 throws. Asha took silver in the girls under 18 javelin in St. Kitts and be a contender in the under 18 javelin and shot put. Scarborough is expected to be strong on  the field and the track with Carifta representative Safiya John and sprinter Ayla Stanislaus in their line up.  John will be expected to earn maximum points for Scarborough in the girls under 16 jumps and and hurdles while Stanislaus is among the favourites for gold in the girls under 18 sprints. John was the most outstanding girl at Scarborough’s sports meet  with Joel Thomas taking the boy’s honours. Carifta boys under 18 javelin bronze medallist Vandel Joseph will go for gold in the boys under 20 event.

Jelese Alexander and Khadeem Adams were the top performers at the Mason Hall Secondary and will be looking to continue their form at the zonal meet. Alexander will be favoured the girls under 14 sprints and jumps while Adams is tipped for top honours in the boys under 14 sprints.   Odel Joefield is expected to bring glory for Mason Hall in the boys under 20 throws.

Goodwood High, Roxborough Secondary, Pentecostal Light and Life and UWI Sixth Form are all expected to field competitive teams. UWI Sixth form, though expected to be a smaller contingent,  will have Carifta medallist Omari Benoit and another Carifta representative Chevell McPherson in their colours.

The two-day zonal meet is expected to get underway at 9 o’clock on both days with the parade of teams expected to take place on Thursday.  The competition is hosted by the Tobago zonal committee headed by Xavier King and will take place through the courtesies of the Division of Education, Youth Affairs and Sport.

The national finals are carded for April 21 and 22 at the Hasely Crawford Stadium. Mucurapo. 
 

2016 Tobago Secondary Schools

Bishops High
Individual
Overall

  • Victor Ludorium: Shaquille Benjamin (Anstey) 38,
  • Victrix Ludorium-Anya Akili (Reid)  40


Age Group

  • Under 14: Boy-Cameron Groome (Bowles) 30 pts, Girl-Kayda Parris (Bowles) 23
  • Under 16: Boy-Shaquille Benjamin (Anstey) 38 pts, Girl-Shanika Belfon (Reid)
  • Under 18: Boy-Tristan Seales (Bowles) 34, Girl-Anya Akili (Reid) 40
  • Over 18: Edson Moses (Bowles) 26, Girl-Kenyi Loyuk (Davies) 33


House

  • 1st Davies  938,
  • 2nd Anstey 892,
  • 3rd Reid 811,
  • 4th Bowles 788


Scarborough Secondary
Winners
Individual


Victor Ludorium:

  • Joel Thomas (Warner);
  • Victrix Ludorium: Safiya John (Warner)


Age Group

  • Under 14:Boy-Miguel Taylor (Callender); Girl-Raynelle Kent (Callender)
  • Under 16: Boy-Andrew Jerry- Charles (Sosa), Girl-Safiya John (Warner)
  • Under 18: Boy-Joel Thomas (Warner), Girl-Ayla Stanislaus (Callender)
  • Over 18: Boy-Lashawn Roberts( (Callender), Girl-Saimi Wiltshire (Callender)


House

  • 1st Warner (724),
  • 2nd Callender (702),
  • 3rd Sosa (632),
  • 4th Sebro (512)


March past:

  • 1st Warner ,
  • 2nd Callender,
  • 3rd Sosa,
  • 4th Sebro


Mason Hall Secondary
Age Group Winners

  • Under 14: Boy-Khadeem Adams (Blue Bells)-28 points;Girl-Jelese Alexander (Blue Bells)-28 points
  • Under 16: Boy-Savion Joseph (Morning Glory)/Jonathan Thomas (Heliconia) 19 points; Girl-Peaches Samuel (Heliconia( 20 pts
  • Under 18: Boy-K’Juan John (Morning Glory)-19 points; Girl-Crystal Toney (Heliconia)-26 pts
  • Over 18: Boy-Seth Ellis (Morning Glory)/Sherwin Lovell (Morning Glory)-22 points; Girl-Natalie Nedd (Morning Glory)/Lloysha Nedd (Morning Glory)-26 pts


Champion House

  • 1st: Morning Glory-834pts,
  • 2nd Blue Bells-770 pts,
  • 3rd Heliconia-730 pts,
  • 4th Jade-678 pts