Andy Joseph

PRO, TTSSTFA

CHAMPS - G U14

Winner of the Girls under 14 division Patrice Richards of Holy Faith Convent, Couva (right) collects her trophy  from Verona Davis-Modeste, Principal of Toco Secondary 

Richards was victorious in the girls under 14 100m, 200m and high jump at this year's National Secondary Secondary Schools Track and Field Championships at the Hasely Crawford Stadium, Mucuparo on April 15 and 16.

Victoria's anchor leg runner Joash Huggins collects the baton from David Winchester during the Boys Over 18 4x100m finals 

Patrice Richards (Caroni) won the girls under  14 100m, 200m and long jump

TTSSTFA Executive

From Left to Right: Philip Allard, Joseph Brewster, Jillian Huggins, Andy Joseph, Arnold Rampersad,  Barrington Richardson,   Martin Edmund, 

Jeminise Parris of Port-of-Spain passed the baton to last leg runner Thyla-Marie Scott in the Girls Over 18 4x100m finals

Lewis and Richardson
Trinidad and Tobago Olympic Committee president Brian Lewis (left) is welcomed by First Vice President of the Trinidad and Tobago Ttsstfa Secondary Schools Track and Field Association Brian Richardson at the media launch of the 2015 Secondary Schools Athletics Championships at the VIP Lounge of the Hasely Crawford Stadium, Port of Spain, Trinidad on Wed 1, April. 

Jacob St. Clair
Jacob St. Clair anchored QRC to victories in the boys open 4x100m 4x400m at the 2016 Secondary Schools Relays Festival at the Larry Gomes Stadium, Malabar on Thursday, February 18.
 

Avindale Smith of North East (left) crosses the line in first place in the Boys Under 14 200m

Avindale emerged at the Top Male athlete.  

APRIL 1ST 2015        10:00 A.M.:

Media Launch of Track & Field Championships

Captions for the photos below, Courtesy Clayton Clarke

April 15th & 16th, 2015

Track & Field Championships

Jerrod Griffith Presentation College, Chaguanas
Jerrod Griffith of Presentation College-Chaguanas singing the Theme  Song "I Believe" for the 2015 National Secondary Schools Track and Field Championships at the media launch of the Championships at the VIP Lounge of the Hasely Crawford Stadium, Port of Spain, Trinidad on Wed 1, April.

Photos and Captions Courtesy Clayton Clarke, SportsCore Tobago

Officials

Trinidad & Tobago Grand Games

CHAMPS - B U14

Bernice Davis, Principal of Arima Central Secondary (right) collects the top boys under 14 trophy on behalf of her student Avindale Smith, from Verona Davis-Modeste, Principal of Toco Secondary.

Smith won the boys under 14 100m, 200m, long jump and high jump at this year's National Secondary Secondary Schools Track and Field Championships at the Hasely Crawford Stadium, Mucuparo on April 15 and 16.

CHAMPS - B U18

Top Boys under 18 performer Troy Richards of Toco Secondary (right) collects his trophy from Verona Davis-Modeste, Principal of Toco Secondary

Richards won the boys under 18 high jump and was second in the 400m hurdles and shot put at this year's National Secondary Schools Track and Field Championships at the Hasely Crawford Stadium, Mucuparo on April 15 and 16.

Queen's Royal College

Queen's College won the boys open 4x100m and 4x400m at the 2016 Secondary Schools Relays Festival at the Larry Gomes Stadium, Malabar on Thursday, February 18. QRC will be off the the 2016 Penn Relays in the US from April 20-18 as The Ministry of Sports and Youth Affairs has agreed to sponsor the winners of the girls and boys open 4x100m and 4x100m events. 

Captions and Photos Below Courtesy Clayton Clarke, Division of Education, Youth Affairs and Sports, THA

St. Francois Girls

St. Francois Girls celebrate after winning the girls  open 4x100m and 4x400m at the 2016 Secondary Schools Relays Festival at the Larry Gomes Stadium, Malabar on Thursday, February 18.  With the wins St. Francois Girls will receive sponsorship from the Ministry of Sports to compete at the 2016 Penn Relays in the US from April 28-30. 

PHOTOS and Captions Courtesy the Division of Education, Youth Affairs and Sports, THA

Shiikyla Walcott of Victoria (centre) won the Girls Under16 200m ahead of Anika Wolfe, also of Victoria (left) and Caroni's Karista Thomas (right)

Xavier Mulgata of POS (left) on his way to winning the Boys Over  18 100m finals ahead of Tobago's Aaron Lewis (right) 

Champs-Toco Secondary
Champions Toco Secondary celebrate after retaining the overall title at the 2016 Secondary Schools Relays Festival at the Larry Gomes Stadium, Malabar on Thursday, February 18. 

CHAMPS - Victrix Ludorium
Ayana Glasgow of Toco Secondary (right) receives her  Top Female Award award from Trinidad and Tobago Secondary Schools Track and Field Association president Phillip Allard (left). 

Glasgow won the girls under  20 high jump and was second in the javelin, 100m hurdles and long jump events at this year's National Secondary Secondary Schools Track and Field Championships at the Hasely Crawford Stadium, Mucuparo on April 15 and 16.

Carifta champion Akanni Hislop of Tobago (centre) won the Boys Under 18 100m ahead of Tyrell Edwards/North East (left) and Jerrod Elcock (POS) 

PHOTO GALLERY

TTSSTFA only

February 18th, 2016

Relay festival

Philip Allard

President, TTSSTFA

Multiple Carifta medallist Akidah Briggs (North East) captured the Girls Under 18 shot put title

Photos Courtesy Clayton Clarke, SportsCore Tobago

October 20th, 2015

Cross Country Run & Health Fair

(Left to Right): Patrice Richards, Top Under 14 Female Athlete
Ayana Glasgow,  Top Over 18 Female Athlete & 2015 Victrix Ludorium
Troy Richards, Top Under 18 Male Athlete

November 15th, 2015

5K Classic

November 15th, 2015

5K Classic Race

St. Anthony's College student receives the Relay Festival's Top School Under 18 Award from Philip Allard, TTSSTFA, President 

Martin Edmund

Treasurer, TTSSTFA

June 3rd, 2015

PRIZE distribution ceremony


Philip Allard and Jillian Huggins chat with officials from the Trinidad & Tobago Grand Games

Jillian Huggins

Secretary, TTSSTFA

St. Francois Girls

Caliyah Wallace (right) anchored St. Francois Girls to victory of Anya Akili (left) of Bishops High-Tobago in the girls open 4x400m at the 2016 Secondary Schools Relays Festival at the Larry Gomes Stadium, Malabar on Thursday, February 18. Wallace also anchored St. Francois Girls to the open 4x100m title earlier in the morning. 

April 7th, 2016

MEDIA LAUNCH of T&T SECONDARY SCHOOLS' TRACK & FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS

Winner of the Girls Under 16 javelin Tobago's Kimoi Noray

Barrington Richardson

1st Vice President, TTSSTFA

Trinidad & Tobago Secondary Schools'

Track & Field Association

​​​​Executive and MOE officials
Executive members of the TTSSTFA with officials of the Ministry of Education at the media launch of the 2015 Secondary Schools Athletics Championships at the VIP Lounge of the Hasely Crawford Stadium, Port of Spain, Trinidad on Wed 1, April.

From left: Martin Edmund (Treasurer), Bernadine Hazard (Assistant Secretary), Andy Joseph (Public Relations Officer), Carolyn Forde (Minsitry of Education), Philip Allard (President), Marilyn Agard-Toussaint (Ministry of Education), Barry Richardson (first Vice President, Jillian Huggins (Secretary), Joseph Brewster (second Vice President). 

Bernice Davis, Principal, Arima Central Secondary School, displays 3 trophies won for Top Under 14 Male Athlete, Top School - Under 14 Male & 2015 Victor - Avindale Smith

CHAMPS - G U18

Anya Akili of Bishops (left) collects an award from THA Secretary of Education, Youth Affairs and Sport Huey Cadette after she won the girls under 18 100m hurdles, 400m hurdles and high jump at this year's National Secondary Secondary Schools Track and Field Championships at the Hasely Crawford Stadium, Mucuparo on April 15 and 16.