Triple winner-Justin Guy
Justin Guy (Scarborough Sec/Kaizen Panthers) won the boys under 18 100m (11.96), 110m hurdles (15.28) and 400m hurdles (1:02.64) .

BACOLET, Tobago: (Sat, January, 21) Two-time Carifta medallist Asha James (Signal Hill Secondary/Zenith) and Shaquile Benjamin (Bishops High/Kazien Panthers) became the first local athletes to achieve the qualifying standards for this year's Carifta Games set for Curacao from April 14-17. James and Benjamin achieve the marks in girls under 20 javelin and boys under 18 high jump respectively at the Second NAAA Development Meet at the Dwight Yorke Stadium, Bacolet on Sunday, January, 15. James won her event with a distance of 41.48m getting over the 39.00m standard set by the NAAA while Benjamin was successful with a distance of 1.90m to match the 1.90m standard. He also cleared 1.90 at the First NAAA Development Meet at Dwight Yorke Stadium on December 11. James won Carifta silver (2015) and bronze (2016) in the girls under 18 javelin event. Konnel Jacobs (Speyside High/Tobago Jaguars) missed on the 15.90m standard in the boys under 20  shot put when he the the event with a distance of 15.88m.  Jacobs also captured the javelin crown with 44.13m, off the 57.00m standard.

Several Carifta hopefuls Justin Guy (Scarborough Secondary/Kaizen Panthers), Anya Akili (Bishops High/Kaizen Panthers) and Ayla Stanisclaus (Scarborough Secondary/Zenith) were triple winners. Guy won the boys under 18 100m (11.96), 110m hurdles hurdles (15.28) and 400m hurdles (1:02.64). The under 16 competitor was impressive in the 110m hurdles as he crossed the line ahead of his under 18 and under 20 rivals. Guy won also won three titles  (boys under 16 150m and high jump, boys under 18 110m hurdles) at the First NAAA Development Meet. Akili secured the girls under 20 100m hurdles (15.39), long jump (5.27) and women's 200m (25.83). The 2006 Carifta girls open heptathlon bronze medallist was a double winner (G U20 high jump/women's 100m hurdles) at the First NAAA Development Meet. Stanisclaus swept the girls under 18 100m (12.47), 200m (25.11) and 400m (1:01.36).

Jacobs and World Under 20 championships 4x400m finalist Dwight St. Hillaire (Kaizen Panthers) head a list of athletes who were double winners. St. Hillaire won the men's 200m (21.15) and 400m (47.71) both in personal best times. The former Bishops High student was a member of T&T's 4x400m team which finished sixth at the 2016 World Under 20 Track and Field Championships in Poland last July. Shakera Kirk (Pentecostal Light and Life/T'go Falcons), Shanika Belfon (Bishops High/Kaizen Panthers), Christopher Crawford (Pentecostal Light and Life/T'go Falcons) won two titles each for the second straight NAAA Development Meet at the Dwight Yorke Stadium. Kirk secured the girls under 16 shot put (9.12) and discus (27.21) while Belfon was victorious in the girls under 16 200m (27.43) and 400m (1:02.46). Crawford, the 2016 NAAA Under 16 Field athlete of the year, took care of the boys under 18 shot put (12.82) and discus (42.72).

Three-time Carifta shot put champion Chelsea James (T'go Falcons) won the women's shot put (13.52) and discus (40.24) in her first year competing in the women's division. Jaabir Taylor (Scarborough Sec/Kaizen Panthers) won the boys under 16 200m and 400m. Taylor, youngster brother of  2011 World Championships women's 100m bronze medallist Kelly-Ann Baptiste, won the 200m in 24.29 the 400m in 56.11.

The other double winners were: Addriana Cordner (Kaizen Panthers)-G U14 Shot put (7.28)/Discus (12.96), Tyrique Dennis (Kaizen Panthers)-B U14 High jump (1.40)/Long jump (4.34); Safiya John (Kaizen Panthers-G U18 100mH (15.41)/Long jump (5.01), Tyshawn Gray (Speyside High/Zenith)-BU18 200m (23.17)/400m (51.69), Diamond Payne (Goodwood High)-B U18 Triple jump (13.25)/Long jump (6.29), Chevelle Mc Pherson (UWI Sixth Form/Zenith-B U20 Shot put (7.76)/Discus (31.96), Elvis Turner (T'go Falcons)-Men 1500m (4:25.04)/3000m (9:44.69)

Results
Third NAAA Development Meet
Dwight Yorke Stadium, Bacolet, Tobago
Sunday, January 15

 


FemaleMale
Under 10          

60m (two heats):

1st J'Elisha (T'go Jaguars) 8.69,

2nd Kelly Kerr (T'go Jaguars) 8.77,

3rd Patrice Austin (Mason Hall Police) 8.84,

4th Tehelia Francois (Mason Hall Police) 8.92,

5th Khalia Grey (T'go Jaguars) 8.94,

6th Q-Jhea Stewart (T'go Jaguars) 8.97,

7th Blessings Thomas (Mason Hall Police) 9.18,

8th Jeniah Gilman (Mason Hall Police) 9.27,

9th Sariah Franklyn (T'go Jaguars) 9.31,

10th Sarah Schnelder (T'go Falcons) 9.40,

11th Reyanna Thomas (Kaizen Panthers) 9.88,

12th  Abrisse Trim (T'go Jaguars) 10.26

60m (two heats):

1st Nathaniel Charles (T'go Jaguars) 8.02,

2nd Kai Williams (T'go Jaguars) 8.25,

3rd Ronaldo Latchman (Mason Hall Police) 8.27,

4th Malaki Cordner (Zenith) 8.53,

5th Akinde Mc Kenzie (T'go Jaguars) 8.64,

6th Keanu Franklyn (T'go Jaguars)/Siren Mills (Mason Hall Police) 8.66,

8th Jayden Busby (T'go Jaguars) 8.88, 

9th Jaylon Lindow (Mason Hall Police) 9.12/Jaden Paul (T'go Jaguars) 9.12,

11th Isaac Diaz (Protons) 9.22,

12th Jesse De Gannes (Zenith) 9.25,

13th Joshua George (Mason Hall Police) 9.46,

14th Jaydon Edwards (Zenith) 9.55

Under 12

80m:

1st Janae De Gannes (Zenith) 10.04,

2nd Shernese Matthews (Mason Hall Police) 10.58,

3rd Azaleau Price (Kaizen Panthers) 11.27,

4th Kaori Robely (Mason Hall Police) 11.30,

5th Taylor Bernard (Mason Hall Police) 11.43,

6th Tiffany Lendore (Mason Hall Police) 13.19

80m (two heats):

1st Teshuan Kerr (Kaizen Panthers) 10.16,

2nd Benisrael Bannister (Mason Hall Police) 10.23,

3rd De Juan George (Mason Hall Police) 10.28,

4th Jahazien David (T'go Jaguars) 10.38,

5th Khanleel Thom (T'go Jaguars) 10.64,

6th Hakeem Kerr (T'go Jaguars) 10.68,

7th Kayden Phillips (Mason Hall Police) 10.89,

8th Jadi James (T'go Falcons)/Micah Stafford (Kaizen Panthers)10.93,

10th Andeson Burns (Mason Hall Police) 11.21,

11th Japhier Edwards (T'go Jaguars) 11.28,

12th Daniel Briggs (Kaizen Panthers) 11.32

Mixed 4x100m:

1st Mason Hall Police A 1:00.47,

2nd Kaizen Panthers 1:03.40,

3rd Mason Hall Police B 1:04.13

Under 14

100m (-1.2):

1st Ariel De Freitas (Kaizen Panthers) 14.76,

2nd Jennifer Maxime (T'go Jaguars) 15.03,

3rd Jimmela Cudjoe (Kaizen Panthers) 17.39

200m (1.9):

1st Shernesse Matthews (Mason Hall Police) 30.25,

2nd Olivia Bacchus (Kaizen Panthers) 30.39,

3rd Jennifer Maxime (T'go Jaguars) 31.21,

4th Ariel De Freitas (Kaizen Panthers) 31.30,

5th Jimella Cudjoe (Kaizen Panthers) 36.54

Shot put:

1st Addriana Cordner (Kaizen Panthers) 7.28,

2nd Chelsea Sandy (Mason Hall Police) 5.63

Discus:

1st Addriana Cordner (Kaizen Panthers) 12.96

100m (-0.7):

1st Jameel Gilman (Mason Hall Police) 15.18

200m (1.9):

1st Ben Barnister (Mason Hall Police) 29.86,

2nd Dejuan George (Mason Hall Police) 30.11,

3rd Joshua Prescod (Unattached) 30.89,

4th Jamel Gillman (Mason Hall Police) 31.04,

5th Anderson Burris (Mason Hall Police) 32.01,

6th Joarel Learmont (Unattached) 35.67

High jump:

1st Tyrique Dennis (Kaizen Panthers) 1.40,

2nd La Bron James (T'go Jaguars) 1.35

Long jump:

1st Tyrique Dennis (Kaizen Panthers) 4.34,

2nd Yeshua Prescod (Unattached) 3.98,

3rd Lebron James (T'go Falcons) 3.96,

4th Jorel Learmont (Mason Hall Police) 3.42,

5th Jaidi James (T'go Falcons) ???,

6th Dejuan George (Mason Hall Police) 3.00,

7th Jayden Busby (T'go Jaguars) 2.94,

8th Ben Bannister (Mason Hall Police) nd

Under 16

100m (-0.1):

1st Shernicah Sergeant  (T'go Jaguars) 13.52,

2nd La Toya Garrick (T'go Jaguars) 13.77,

3rd Britney Dennis (Mason Hall Police) 14.22,

4th Anika Joefield (Kaizen Panthers) 14.53,

5th Chadika Grey (Kaizen Panthers) 14.57

200m (1.9):

1st Shanika Belfon (Kaizen Panthers) 27.43,

2nd Anika Joefield (Kaizen Panthers) 29.68,

3rd Chadika Grey (Kaizen Panthers) 30.56

400m:

1st Shanika Belfon (Kaizen Panthers) 1:02.46

Shot put:

1st Shakera Kerr (T'go Falcons) 9.12

Discus:

1st Shakera Kerr (T'go Falcons) 27.21

Long jump:

1st Latoya Garrick (T'go Jaguars) 4.28,

2nd Shernicah Sergeant (T'go Jaguars)4.23,

3rd Nikelah Balfour (Kaizen Panthers) 3.39,

4th Britney Dennis (Mason Hall Police) 2.76 

100m (-0.7):

1st Cameron Groome (Jubillee Stars) 13.14,

2nd Nkosi Waldron (Kaizen Panthers) 13.65

200m (1.9):

1st Jaabir Taylor (Kaizen Panthers) 24.29,

2nd Nkosi Waldron (Kaizen Panthers) 28.49

400m:

1st Jaabir Taylor (Kaizen Panthers) 56.11

Shot put:

1st Chalyo Trim 5.15

Javelin:

1st Nicholai Peterkin (Zenith) 31.25

High jump:

1st Che Saunders (Kaizen Panthers) 1.55,

2nd Jahir Edwards (Jubilee Stars) 1.35

Long jump:

1st Savion Joseph (Zenith) 6.03,

2nd Che Saunders (Kaizen Panthers) 5.00,

3rd Cameroon Groome (Jubilee Stars) 4.33,

4th Nkosi Waldron (Kaizen Panthers) 4.33,

5th Jakeem Sandy (Jubilee Stars) 4.08,

6th Keywell Mapp (T'go Jaguars) 3.86,

7th Jahir Edwards (Jubilee Stars) 3.98

Under 18

100m (0.0):

1st Ayla Stanisclaus (Zenith)12.47

200m (1.5):

1st Ayla Stanisclaus (Zenith) 25.11

400m:

1st Ayla Stanisclaus (Zenith) 1:01.36

100m hurdles (-0.6):

1st  Safiya John (Kaizen Panthers) 15.41

Shot put:

1st Anika Busby (T'go Jaguars) 9.31,

2nd Celese Lynch (Zenith) 8.50

Discus:

1st Celese Lynch (Zenith) 20.89

Javelin:

1st Tahela Murray (Zenith) 37.79,

2nd  Kemoy Noray (Zenith) 36.44,

3rd Tahealia Kennedy (Zenith) 31.99

Long jump:

1st Safiya John (Kaizen Panthers) 5.03

100m (+0.7):

1st Justin Guy (Kaizen Panthers) 11.96,

2nd James Walters (Unattached) 12.00,

3rd Darion Phillips (Kaizen Panthers) 12.00,

4th Noah Holmes (Zenith) 12.27,

5th Shadell Baynes (Kaizen Panthers) 12.78

200m (two heats):

1st Tyshawn Gray (Zenith) 23.17 (1.9),

2nd Javanne Williams (Zenith) 23.56,

3rd James Holmes (Unattached) 23.63,

4th Javaki Alfred (Unattached) 24.19,

5th Darion Phillips (Kaizen Panthers) 24.50,

6th  Noah Holmes (Zenith) 24.64,

7th Jakiah Trim (Zenith)  25.25,

8th Carver Balfour (Jubilee Stars) 25.84, 

9th Shadel Baynes (Kaizen Panthers) 26.15,

10th Che Roachford (Kaizen Panthers) 28.28

400m:

1st Tyshawn Grey (Zenith) 51.69,

2nd Darion Ottley (Kaizen Panthers) 52.36,

3rd J'Yll Roberts (Kaizen Panthers) 52.78,

4th Jovanne Williams (Zenith) 52.87,

5th Noah Holmes (Zenith) 53.83,

6th Javaki Alfred (Jubillee Stars) 53.90,

7th Orile Villarael (Zenith) 54.20,

8th Che Roachford (Kaizen Panthers) 55.11

800m:

1at J'Yll Roberts (Kaizen Panthers) 2:10.83,

2nd Tervern James (Kaizen Panthers) 2:14.06,

3rd Zion Lovelace (Kaizen Panthers) 2:17.99,

4th Darin Des Vignes (Unattached) 2:19.93,

5th Reynaldo Nora (Unattached) 2:25.86,

6th Hakeem Sandy (Unattached) 2:45.19,

7th Joshua Prescod (Unattached) 2:51.50,

8th Jarel Leamont (Unattached) 3:04.93

110m hurdles (0.0):

1st Justin Guy (Kaizen Panthers)15.28,

2nd Anson Moses (T'go Falcons) 18.05,

3rd Shaquille Benjamin (Kaizen Panthers) 16.69,

4th Kelcey Daniel (Kaizen Panthers) 17.80,

5th Che Saunders (Kaizen Panthers) 17.92

400m hurdles:

1st Justin Guy (Kaizen Panthers) 1:02.64,

2nd Darion Ottley (Kaizen Panthers) 1:05.84

Shot put:

1st Christopher Crawford (T'go Falcons) 12.82,

2nd Geon Washington (Kaizen Panthers) 10.62

Discus:

1st Christopher Crawford (T'go Falcons) 42.72,

2nd Geon Washington (Kaizen Panthers) 28.54

Javelin:

1st Kareem Peters (Zenith) 48.06,

2nd Sean Lovell (Zenith) 45.64,

3rd Xavier Frederick (Zenith) 34.76

High jump:

1st Shaquille Benjamin (Kaizen Panthers) 1.90,

2nd Anson Moses (T'go Falcons) 1.80

Long jump:

1st Diamond Payne (Goodwood) 6.29,

2nd Kelsey Daniel (Kaizen Panthers) 6.09,

3rd Jonathan Thomas (Zenith) 5.75

Triple jump:

1st Diamond Payne (Goodwood High) 13.25

Under 20

100m (0.0):

1st Jamilla Potts (Kaizen Panthers) 12.84

100m hurdles (-0.6):

1st Anya Akili (Kaizen Panthers) 15.39,

2nd Jamellia Potts (Kaizen Panthers) 18.51

Shot put:

1st Chevelle Mc Pherson (Zenith) 9.76

Discus:

1st Chevelle Mc Pherson (Zenith) 31.96,

Javelin:

1st Asha James (Zenith) 41.48

Long jump:

1st Anya Akili (Kaizen Panthers) 5.27,

2nd Jamella Potts (Kaizen Panthers) 5.02

100m (-0.9):

1st Joel Thomas (Zenith) 11.28,

2nd Ako Hislop (Kaizen Panthers) 11.34,

3rd Malik Davidson (Kaizen Panthers) 12.07,

4th Shaundel Prescod (Jubilee Stars) 12.25,

5th Shakeel Rodney (Jubilee Stars) 12.61

110m hurdles (0.0):

1st Kerlon Ashby (Kaizen Panthers) 15.32,

2nd Ako Hislop (Kaizen Panthers) 15.99

Shot put:

1st Konnel Jacobs (T'go Jaguars) 15.88

Javelin:

1st Konnel Jacobs (T'go Jaguars) 44.13

High jump:

1st Franklyn Stanisclaus (Kaizen Panthers) 1.80

Open

200m (1.5):

1st Anya Akili (Kaizen Panthers) 25.83,

2nd Amirah John (Mason Hall Police) 28.09

400m:

1st Amirah John (Mason Hall Police) 1:04.68

1500m:

1st Jamilia Edwards (Unattached) 6:36.63

Shot put:

1st Chelsea James (Falcons) 13.52

Discus:

1st Chelsea James (Falcons) 40.24

Swedish Relay:

Unattached 2:29.78


100m (0.9):

1st Daarem Wills (Zenith) 11.40,

2nd Kerlon Sandy (Unattached) 11.78

200m (1.7):

1st Dwight St. Hillaire (Kaizen Panthers) 21.15,

2nd Franklyn Stanisclaus (Kaizen Panthers) 22.94,

3rd Kuniba Stewart (Kaizen Panthers) 23.29,

4th Edson Moses (T'go Falcons) 23.56,

5th Yekeni Gay (Zenith) 23.70,

6th Mikel Davidson (Kaizen Panthers) 24.05,

7th Jair Alexander (Kaizen Panthers) 24.73,

400m (two heats):

1st Dwight St. Hillaire (Kaizen Panthers) 47.71,

2nd Keneil Billy (Jubilee Stars) 51.43,

3rd Yekani Gay (Zenith) 53.49,

4th Kuniba Stewart (Kaizen Panthers) 53.42,

5th Jair Alexander (Kaizen Panthers) 54.11,

6th Shaundel Prescod (Unattached) 54.37,

7th Edson Moses (T'go Falcons) 55.19,

8th Isaish De Leon (Zenith) 55.61,

9th Kedane O'Connor (Kaizen Panthers) 56.24,

10th Tervern James (Unattached) 58.09,

11th Dwayne Drakes (Zenith) 1:02.51

1500m:

1st Elvis Turner (T'go Falcons) 4:25.04 ,

2nd Jadaiel Walters (Kaizen Panthers) 4:33.64,

3rd Kenneil Billy (Jubilee Stars) 4:39.46,

4th Tervern James (Jubille Stars),

5th Shonnel Chance (Unatachhed0 4:46.16,

7th Jakheem Sandy (Jubilee Stars) 5:26.06,

8th Mario Forde (Protons)

3000m:

1st Elvis Turner (T'go Falcons) 9:44.69,

2nd Jadiah Walters (Kaizen Panthers) 10:24.33,

3rd Kimo De Leon (Zenith) 12:09.41

400m hurdles:

1st Maricezo  Lindsay (Zenith) 59.78

Javelin:

1st Jonathan Hazelwood (Kaizen Panthers) 50.59

Long jump:
1st Joel Thomas (Zenith) 6.74,

2nd Kerlon Ashby (Kaizen Panthers) 6.65,

3rd Dareem Wills (Zenith) 6.47,

4th Shakeem Murray (Protons) 5.29

 Swedish Relay:

1st Unattached 2:09.94


Janae in Girls Under 12 80m
NAAA's top Girls under 12 athlete for 2016, Janae De Gannes (St. Andrews Anglican Primary/Zenith), won the girls under 12 80m (10.04).

Payne-Goodwood High
Diamond Payne (Goodwood High) secured the boys under 18 triple jump (13.25) and long jump (6.29)

Jaabir Taylor-B U16 200m/400m
Jaabir Taylor (Scarborough Sec/Kaizen Panthers) captured the boys under 16 200m (24.29) and 400m (56.11) 

Chelsea competes in discus
Three-time Carifta shot put champion Chelsea James (Tobago Falcons) on her way to victory in the women's discus (40.24). James also captured the shot put title (13.52). 

TTSSTFA only

Trinidad & Tobago Secondary Schools'

Track & Field Association

Konnel in B U20 shot put
Konnel Jacobs (Speyside High/Speyside) on his way to victory in the boys under 20 shot put (15.88). Jacobs was 0.02cm off the Carifta Games standard. He also won the boys under 20 javelin (44.13).

B U18 HJ-Shaquille Benjamin
Shaquille Benjamin (Bishops High/Kaizen Panthers) clears the bar to win the boys under 18 high jump with Carifta Games standard leap of 1.90m. 

Asha James
Asha James (Signal Hill Sec/Zenith) achieved the Carifta Games standard (39.00m) in winning the girls under 20 javelin with a distance of 41.48m.

Dwight St. Hillaire-double winner
Dwight St. Hillaire (Kaizen Panthers) won the men's 200m (21.15) and 400m (47.71) in personal best times.

Click here for full results


Photos courtesy: CLAYTON CLARKE & ANDRE DE GANNES
Taken at the Second NAAA Development Meet at the Dwight Yorke Stadium, Bacolet on Sunday, January, 15. 

James and Benjamin hit Carifta standards at Second NAAA Development Meet

by Athletics T&T, athleticstnt@gmail.com​​; 21.1.17

Triple winner-Ayla Stanisclaus
Ayla Stanisclaus (Scarborough  Sec/Zenith), left, won the girls under 18 100m, 200m and 400m. In photo, Stanislaus wins the girls under 18 100m title (12.47),  ahead of the girls under 20 winner Jarmella Potts (Bishops High, Kaizen Panthers), right.