ARIMA, Trinidad: (Wednesday, May 17): Triple Carifta silver medallist Jerod Elcock blazed the way for the host club at the 3rd annual Abilene Track Classic at the Larry Gomes Stadium in Malabar on Saturday, May 13. Elcock raced to gold in the boys under 20 100m and 400m to end the meet as the only double individual champion. In the 100m, the 2017 Carifta boys under 20 200m runner-up clocked 10.76 to win the fourth and final heat in the fastest time of the day.  He finished ahead of Dillon Bernard (Concorde), 10.98, whose time was also the second fastest overall. Another triple Carifta medal-winner Tyrel Edwards (Toco Titans) was third, after topping heat two in 10.99. Elcock then return to upset the field in the 400m in leading a Abilene Wildcats sweep of the top three places. The 100m/200m sprinter was not the favourite in the one lap race as his club-mate Jacob St. Clair was the standout following his bronze medal run in the event at the Carifta Games. Howevever, Elcock got the better of  St. Clair taking the gold in a close finish as the two crossed the line virtually inseparable, both clocking 47.21 but the photo finish officials gave Elcock the nod. Another club-member Jahi Hernandez took third in 48.84. Elcock then teamed up with St. Clair, Hernandez and Judah Taylor won gold for Abilene Wildcats in the men's 4x400m, the final event of the meet. The quartet clocked 3:09.16 to win ahead of University of Trinidad and Tobago (3:09.62) and  Cougars (3:10.55).

Another Abilene Wildcat sprinter, reigning Carifta champion Adell Colthrust duly won the boys under 18 100m in 10.83. In his first race since his triumph at this year's Carifta Games in Curacao in April, Colthrust held off the Point Fortin New Jets duo of Timothy Frederick (10.88) and Brendon Monsegue (11.11). Colthrust ran fourth leg on his club's winning team in the men's 4x100m in 41.31 ahead of Petrotrin Pt-A-Pierre (41.59) and Speed Factory (41.79).  Former World Youth  Championships boys 800m finalist Jamaal James (men's 800m) and  Renne Stoddard (women's 400m) contributed to Abilene Wildcats' eight gold medal haul. However, the host club had to but had to settle for second behind Cougars who ran away with 14 titles,. Cougars dominated the relays taking nine of the 18 events.  The green and black clad team swept the girls and boys under 10 (4x100m) and boys and girls under 14 (4x100m and 4x400m) disciplines as well as the boys under 12 and girls under 16 (4x100m) and girls under 18 4x400m honours. Maekaelan Woods (boys under 10 100m), Tyler Springer (boys under 12 100m), Shaniqua Bascombe (girls under 16 100m), Joanna Rogers (girls under 18 400m) won individual gold for Cougars to landed more gold with their respective age group relay team teams. Kerchelle Mc Intyre (women's 800m) also stuck gold for Cougars.

Abilene Wildcats (men's 4x100m and boys under 18 4x400m) and Memphis Pioneers  (women's 4x400m), girls under 18 4x100m and boys under 16 4x100m) disrupted Cougars's charge taking three relay titles each. Simplex (girls under 12 4x100m), Point Fortin New Jets (boys under 18 4x100m and St. Vincent and the Grenadines' Community College (women's 4x100m) were the other teams to taste success in the relays. Memphis Pioneers finished the meet with seven titles as Jordan Pope, Shakeem Mc Kay, Rae-Ann Serville and Cyril Sumner were in winners' row. Pope won the boys under 16 400m to add to his triumph in the boys 13-14 heptathlon at the National Combined Events Championships one week earlier. McKay took the 100m to add to his resume. The 2016 National Juvenile and Secondary Schools Championships quadruple champion landed the boys 13-14 heptathlon crown at the NACAC Age-Groups Trials on April 22 and 23 to earn selection on the national team for the NACAC Age-Group Championships to be held at the Hasely Crawford Stadium, Mucurapo on June 17-18. Jordan and Pope were also ran legs of their club's winning boys under 16 4x400m outfit. Serville, a double medallist at this year's Carifta Games, topped the field in the girls under 400m and helped the  club's women's 4x400m team to first place.  Sumner captured the boys under 14 400m first prize.

Simplex sprinters ran away with the men's and women's 100m finals .Kamaria Durant won the women's 100m title for the third year in row. Durant, a member of T&T's women's 4x200m which placed fourth at the 2017 World Relays Championships in the Bahamas in April, clocked 11.72 to win the finals. matching the time she ran in the heats. Her club-mate Shikyla Walcott was second in 12.00, shy of her 11.92 clocking in the heats. Julen Purcell took care of the men's 100m finals. The 2017 Carifta boys under 20 4x100m silver medallist crossed the line in 10.51, slower than his 10.46 run in the heats and the 10.34 posting by Marcus Duncan in the prelims. Duncan did not contest the finals. Jaycelle Bailey (girls under 14 100m) and Natasha Fox (girls under 14 200m) took gold for Pt. Fortin New Jets. In total, fourteen clubs produced champions on the day while athletes from 25 of 40 clubs won medals.  The third annual Abilene Track Classic was hosted by the Abilene Wildcats Athletic Club,  The main sponsors for the 2017 edition of the meet were Republic Bank Limited Blue Waters and Mark Laquise of Polonais, Blanc, De La Bastide and Jacelon.


​Please find link to videos clip of races from the meet courtesy the Abilene Wildcats Athletic Club......https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCd0Teu3Z50vdkBOo27ulpTQ

Click here for the full meet results

COMPILED RESULTS


GirlsBoys
Under 10

100m (six heats, 40 competitors):

  • 1st Jenna Marie-Thomas (IG Fastlane) 14.73,
  • 2nd Patrice Austin (Mason Hall PYC) 15.37,
  • 3rd Jadyne Joseph (Abilene Wildcats) 15.46,
  • 4th Jeniah Thomas (Cougars)/ Jeniece Burton (Cougars) 15.68,
  • 6th Daniella Neils (ZC Athletics) 15.69,
  • 7th Kioni Devonish (Silver Bullets)/Tenique Vincent (ZC Athletics) 15.81


4x100m:

  • 1st Cougars 1:02.31,
  • 2nd Mason Police Youth 1:02.82,
  • 3rd Simplex 1:03.85,
  • 4th Memphis Pioneers 1:04.34,
  • 5th Abilene Wildcats B 1:07.66,
  • 6th Pt. Fortin New Jets 1:10.05,
  • 7th Cheetahs 1:11.06,
  • 8th Abilene Wildcats A 1:16.16

100m (seven heats, 41 competitors):

  • 1st Maelan Woods (Cougars) 14.06,
  • 2nd Tyrique Vincent (ZC Athletics) 14.30,
  • 3rd Kadeem Chinapoo (Simplex) 14.31,
  • 4th Josiah Grant (Cougars) 14.62,
  • 5th Moses Boatswain (Simplex) 14.85,
  • 6th Jayden Moses (Memphis Pioneers) 14.96,
  • 7th Jaleel Eugene (Memphis Pioneers) 14.96,
  • 8th Elijah Gibbs (Memphis Pioneers) 15.14


4x100m:

  • 1st Cougars 57.42,
  • 2nd Memphis Pioneers A 1:00.65,
  • 3rd Abilene Wildcats 1:02.07,
  • 4th Silver Bullets 1:03.40, 
  • 5th Petrotrin Palso Seco 1:04.43,
  • 6th Memphis Pioneers B 1:04.47,
  • 7th Abilene Wildcats B 1:07.05,
  • 8th Fyzabad AS 1:08.52
Under 12

100m (six heats, 39 competitors):

  • 1st Sierra Joseph (Simplex) 13.28,
  • 2nd Janika Jordan (Cougars) 13.46,
  • 3rd Diamond Paul (Pt. Fortin New Jets) 14.13,
  • 4th Abigail Burton (Cougars) 14.16,
  • 5th Keziah Peters (Simplex) 14.19,
  • 6th Ayode Alexi Simmons (Memphis Pioneers) 14.27, 
  • 7th Amaya Mitchell (Abilene Wildcats) 14.28,
  • 8th Shamiah Farrel (Pt. Fortin New Jets) 14.36


4x100m:

  • 1st Simplex 57.43,
  • 2nd Pt. Fortin New Jets 58.04,
  • 3rd Memphis Pioneers 58.62,
  • 4th Cougars B 58.97,
  • 5th Burnley 1:00.11,
  • 6th Cougars A 1:00.43,
  • 7th Mason Hall Youth 1:01.06,
  • 8th IG Fastlane 1:01.73

100m (six heats, 41 competitors):

  • 1st Tyrell Springer (Cougars) 13.35,
  • 2nd Giovanni Bobb-Semple (Abilene Wildcats) 13.46,
  • 3rd Tre Vaughn Stewart (Burnley) 13.50,
  • 4th Isaiah Clarke (ZC Athletics) 13.57,
  • 5th Kyle Williams (Burnley)/Immani Matthews (Toco Titans) 13.56,
  • 7th Antonio Smith (Abilene Wildcats)/Khaliff Danglade (Cougars) 13.59


4x100m:

  • 1st Cougars 53.80,
  • 2nd Abilene Wildcats A 54.73,
  • 3rd Memphis Pioneers A 54.75,
  • 4th Simplex 55.80,
  • 5th Mason Hall Police 57.36,
  • 6th Toco Titans 57.60,
  • 7th Memphis Pioneers B 58.15,
  • 8th Abilene Wildcats C 58.32
Under 14

100m (five heats, 31 competitors):

  • 1st Jaycelle Bailey (Pt. Fortin New Jets) 12.65,
  • 2nd Natasha Fox (Pt. Fortin New Jets) 12.74,
  • 3rd Karessa Kirton (Cougars) 12.83,
  • 4th Reneisha Andrews (Cougars) 13.04,
  • 5th Jernissa Kadoo (Simplex) 13.06,
  • 6th Vanessa Stephen (Silver Bullets) 13.10,
  • 7th Zaria Baxam (Simplex) 13.19,
  • 8th Khadija Pickering (Abilene Wildcats) 13.42


400m (four heats, 21 competitors):

  • 1st Natasha Fox (Pt. Fortin New Jets) 58.63,
  • 2nd Xea Bruce (Toco Titans) 59.32,
  • 3rd Atiya Croal (Memphis Pioneers) 1:02.31,
  • 4th Christiemarie Maharaj (Silver Bullets) 1:02.78,
  • 5th Kadijah Pickering (Abilene Wildcats) 1:02.82,
  • 6th Octavia Cambridge (Cougars)/Jaycelle Bailey (Pt. Fortin New Jets) 1:02.85,
  • 8th Reneese Forde (Genesis) 1:04.77


4x100m:

  • 1st Cougars B 50.54,
  • 2nd Simplex 51.31,
  • 3rd Memphis Pioneers 52.79,
  • 4th Cougars 53.19,
  • 5th Abilene Wildcats 53.81,
  • 6th Silver Bullets 54.32,
  • 7th Siparia 57.98,
  • 8th Petrotrin Palo Seco 59.67


4x400m:

  • 1st Cougars 4:15.20,
  • 2nd Silver Bullets 4:45.15

100m (six heats, 40 competitors):

  • 1st Darius Joseph (Eastonians) 12.41,
  • 2nd Jesaiah Greenidge (Concorde) 12.52,
  • 3rd Joshua Bux (Burnley) 12.60,
  • 4th Naeem Nelson (Simplex) 12.68,
  • 5th Branson Sellman (ZC Athletics) 12.73,
  • 6th Joshua Mascall (Fyzabad AS) 12.83,
  • 7th Brian O'Neil (ACDC) 12.95,
  • 8th Jorvan Westfield (Cougars) 13.01


400m (four heats, 25 competitors):

  • 1st Cyril Sumner (Memphis Pioneers) 57.93,
  • 2nd Asiel Gonzales (Abilene Wildcats) 59.43,
  • 3rd Joshua Mascall (Fyzabad AS) 59.82,
  • 4th Khaylon  Antoine (Cougars) 1:00.01,
  • 5th Dorian Charles (La Brea) 1:00.49,
  • 6th Joshua Box (Burnley) 1:00.61,
  • 7th Daniel Peters (Abilene Wildcats) 1:00.69,
  • 8th Theron O'Brien (Air Bon Sonics) 1:01.73


4x100m:

  • 1st Cougars49.35,
  • 2nd Memphis Pioneers A 50.93,
  • 3rd Siparia 51.00,
  • 4th Abilene Wildcats A 51.24,
  • 5th Cougars B 52.42,
  • 6th Simplex 52.68,
  • 7th Abilene Wildcats B 52.87,
  • 8th Memphis Pioneers B 53.52


4x400m:

  • 1st Cougars 4:08.17,
  • 2nd Memphis Pioneers A 4:20.11,
  • 3rd Memphis Pioneers B 4:40.25
Under 16

100m (four heats,  25 competitors):

  • 1st Shaniqua Bascombe (Cougars) 12.15,
  • 2nd Kekola Bhola (Pt. Fortin New Jets) 12.51,
  • 3rd Leah Bertrand (Simplex) 12.91,
  • 4th Kurlecia Francis (Simplex) 12.92,
  • 5th Arianne Lucio (Memphis Pioneers) 13.08,
  • 6th Jada Durprey (Cougars)
  • 7th Lyschelle McKell (Spartans) 13.39,
  • 8th Scynia Daniel (Simplex) 13.46


 400m (three heats, 17 competitors):

  • 1st Rae-Ann Serville (Memphis Pioneers) 55.85,
  • 2nd Caliyah Wallace (Cougars) 58.72,
  • 3rd Jada James (Toco Titans) 59.89,
  • 4th Nicola Pesnell (Memphis Pioneers) 1:01.36,
  • 5th Cassandra Joseph (Toco Titans) 1:01.46,
  • 6th Drizzle Regis (Petrotrin P.A.P.) 1:04.98,
  • 7th Peniel John (Cougars) 1:05.10,
  • 8th Parrice Roberts (Abilene Wildcats) 1:07.41​

 
800m:

  • 1st Xea Bruce (Toco Titans) 2:30.61,
  • 2nd Claudine Antoine (IG Fastlane) 2:39.35,
  • 3rd Malika Coutain (Pt. Fortin New Jets) 2:41.76,
  • 4th Jean-Marie Farinha (EFA) 2:42.59, 
  • 5th Daniella De Souza (Memphis Pioneers) 2:49.39,
  • 6th Shannon Alexis (Oasics) 2:58.06


4x100m:

  • 1st Cougars 48.39,
  • 2nd Memphis Pioneers 49.52,
  • 3rd Pt. Fortin New Jets 50.18, 4th Simplex 51.58,
  • 5th Abilene Wildcats A 52.34,
  • 6th Spartans 54.08,
  • 7th Burnley 55.29,
  • 8th Abilene Wildcats B 55.93

100m (five heats, 30 competitors):

  • 1st Shakeem Mc Kay (Memphis Pioneers) 11.43,
  • 2nd Isaiah Hinds (Pt. Fortin New Jets) 11.63,
  • 3rd Devin Augustine (Pt. Fortin New Jets) 11.76,
  • 4th Jabari Fevecque (Cougars) 11.93,
  • 5th Ariel Kerr (Cougars) 11.96,
  • 6th Allan Samuel (Silver Bullets) 11.97,
  • 7th Willon Agard (Pt. Fortin New Jets) 12.00,
  • 8th Justin Sandy (Abilene Wildcats) 12.01


400m (four heats, 23 competitors):

  • 1st Jordan Pope (Memphis Pioneers) 52.39,
  • 2nd Malachi Heywood (Pt. Fortin New Jets) 53.30,
  • 3rd Che Nanton (Memphis Pioneers) 54.61,
  • 4th Isaac Lewis (Memphis Pioneers) 56.10,
  • 5th Daniel Constantine (Fatima) 56.22,
  • 6th Tyrique Meijas (Cougars) 56.25,
  • 7th Dominic Boatswain (Simplex) 56.40,
  • 8th Brian Morris (Cougars) 56.41


800m:

  • 1st Tichard Mc Kellar (EFA) 2:10.98,
  • 2nd Jerome Barclay (Alpha) 2:15.86,
  • 3rd Nathaniel Mouttet (Fatima) 2:15.88,
  • 4th Odile Brewster (Neon Wolves) 2:23.44,
  • 5th Daveon Callender (Toco Titans) 2:25.64,
  • 6th Michael Stanley (Toco Titans) 2:28.78,
  • 7th Obadyah Lewis (Dovers) 2:29.83,
  • 8th Dexter Phillip (Abilene Wildcats) 2:29.85


4x100m:

  • 1st Memphis Pioneers 44.17,
  • 2nd Cougars 45.07,
  • 3rd Pt. Fortin New Jets 46.44,
  • 4th Silver Bullets 47.16,
  • 5th Abilene Wildcats 47.46,
  • 6th Oasics 48.66,
  • 7th Burnley 50.54,
  •  8th Siparia 51.76
Under 18

100m (four heats, 26 competitors):

  • 1st Akilah Lewis (Concorde) 12.04,
  • 2nd Darria Matthias (St. Vincent Comm Coll) 12.55,
  • 3rd Naomi Campbell (Pt. Fortin New Jets) 12.65,
  • 4th Cheziah Philip (Toco Titans) 12.68,
  • 5th Deleth Charles (Memphis Pioneers) 12.79,
  • 6th Afya Wyllie (Abilene Wildcats) 12.89,
  • 7th Caitlan Ragoonanan (Memphis Pioneers) 13.00,
  • 8th Kykael-Ann Julien (Pt. Fortin New Jets) 13.05


400m:

  • 1st Joanna Rogers (Cougars) 57.89,
  • 2nd Cheziah Phillip (Toco Titans) 58.59,
  • 3rd Rochelle Lewis (Abilene Wildcats) 58.65,
  • 4th Afiya Wyllie (Abilene Wildcats) 1:00.10,
  • 5th Kadesha Melville Abilene Wildcats) 1:04.95,
  • 6th Naomi Campbell (Pt. Fortin New Jets) 1:05.98,
  • 7th Mykael-Ann Julien (Pt. Fortin New Jets) 1:06.04,
  • 8th Ayeolah John (Pt. Fortin New Jets) 1:09.17


4x100m:

  • 1st Memphis Pioneers 49.35,
  • 2nd Cougars 49.84,
  • 3rd Simplex 49.88,
  • 4th Concorde 50.08,
  • 5th Abilene Wildcats 51.13,
  • 6th Stallion 52.53,
  • 7th Petrotrin P.A.P. 53.03,
  • 8th Burnley 53.13


4x400m:

  • 1st Cougars 3:40.68,
  • 2nd Toco Titans 4:08.98,
  • 3rd Memphis Pioneers 4:12.46

100m (three heats, 20 competitors):

  • 1st Adell Colthrust (Abilene Wildcats) 10.83,
  • 2nd Timothy Frederick (Pt. Fortin New Jets) 10.88,
  • 3rd Brandon Monsegeue (Pt. Fortin New Jets) 11.11,
  • 4th Arista Small (Concorde) 11.28,
  • 5th Dominice Cole (Abilene Wildcats) 11.38,
  • 6th Omari Lewis (Concorde) 11.54,
  • 7th Josiah Wilson (Cougars) 11.59,
  • 8th Marcus Purcell (Memphis Pioneers) 11.76


400m (four heats, 24 competitors):

  • 1st Darion Ottley (Kaizen Panthers) 51.59,
  • 2nd Chazz Alexander (Palo Seco) 51.68,
  • 3rd Jy'll Roberts (Kaizen Panthers) 51.80,
  • 4th Mark Hamilton (Dovers) 52.45,
  • 5th Jyasi Murray (Abilene Wildcats) 52.49,
  • 6th Malachi Lam (Pt. Fortin New Jets) 53.25,
  • 7th Jamelle Donald (Abilene Wildcats) 53.67,
  • 8th Kaylon Thompson (Abilene Wildcats) 53.72


800m (two heats, 14 competitors):

  • 1st Matthew Pulchan (Palo Seco) 2:02.16,
  • 2nd Jalen Bristol (Palo Seco) 2:04.83,
  • 3rd Aarin Simon (Memphis Pioneers0 2:05.39, 
  • 4th Adiel Gonzales (Abilene Wildcats) 2:05.83,
  • 5th Andwele Welch (Fatima) 2:07.41,
  • 6th Derron Frank (Cougars) 2:07.91,
  • 7th NKosi Olatunji (Silver Bullets) 2:08.03,
  • 8th  Jamal Martinez (Silver Bullets) 2:10.62


4x100m:

  • 1st Pt. Fortin New Jets 43.13,
  • 2nd Memphis Pioneers 43.65,
  • 3rd Abilene Wildcats 44.11,
  • 4th Concorde 44.62,
  • 5th Petrotrin P.A.P. 44.90,
  • 6th Silver Bullets 46.95,
  • 7th Burnley 48.45 


4x400m:

  • 1st Abilene Wildcats 3:26.15,
  • 2nd Pt. Fortin New Jets 3:28.04,
  • 3rd Petrotrin Palo Seco 3:29.37,
  • 4th Memphis Pioneers 3:29.45,
  • 5th Cougars 3:38.91
Under 20

100m (four heats, 25 competitors):

  • 1st Jerod Elcock (Abilene Wildcats) 10.76,
  • 2nd Dillon Bernard (Concorde) 10.98,
  • 3rd Tyrel Edwards (Toco Titans) 10.99,
  • 4th Terry Frederick (Pt. Fortin New Jets) 11.06,
  • 5th Clement Campbell (Memphis Pioneers) 11.11,
  • 6th Shurland King (Simplex) 11.23,
  • 7th Joel Atwell (Petrotrin Pt.-a-Pierre) 11.38,
  • 8th Christopher John (Memphis Pioneers) 11.40


400m (three heats, 18 competitors):

  • 1st Jerrod Elcock (Abilene Wildcats) 47.21,
  • 2nd Jacob St. Clair (Abilene Wildcats) 47.21,
  • 3rd Jahi Hernandez (Abilene Wildcats) 48.84,
  • 4th Jaden St. Louis (Cougars) 48.81,
  • 5th Javiel Saxon (St. Vincent Comm Coll) 49.90,
  • 6th Franklyn Stanislaus (Kaizen Panthers) 50.61,
  • 7th Justin O'Brien (Abilene Wildcats) 50.82,
  • 8th Yonick Murray (St. Vincent Comm coll) 51.12
Open

100m finals:

  • 1st Kamaria Durant (Simplex) 11.72,
  • 2nd Shikyla Walcott (Simplex) 12.00,
  • 3rd Michaela Neils (Concorde) 12.10,
  • 4th Onika Murray (Simplex) 12.18,
  • 5th Danae David (UWI) 12.67,
  • 6th Curfia Joseph (Stallion) 12.80,
  • 7th Ana-Lise Hassett (UTT) 13.12


prelims (three heats, 16 competitors):

  • 1st Durant 11.72,
  • 2nd Walcott 11.92,
  • 3rd Niels 12.01,
  • 4th Murray 12.03,
  • 5th Jodiah Mc Sween (Abilene Wildcats) 12.60,
  • 6th David 12.85,
  • 7th Joseph 12.86,
  • 8th Hassett 13.14.
  • DNQ-Kadesha Prescott (Concorde) 12.32, Jendayi Noel (Unattached) 12.48


400m:

  • 1st Renee Stoddard (Abilene Wildcats) 57.55,
  • 2nd Thyla-Marie Scott (Memphis Pioneers) 57.76,
  • 3rd Sade Andrews (UTT) 59.30,
  • 4th Jerisa James (Memphis Pioneers) 59.40,
  • 5th Alena Clarke (UTT) 1:00.07,
  • 6th Maurisa Prieto (La Brea) 1:00.75,
  • 7th Ayoka Cummings (UTT) 1:01.95


800m:

  • 1st Kershel Mc Intyre (Cougars) 2:26.80,
  • 2nd April Francis (Abilene Wildcats) 2:30.41,
  • 3rd Michaelene Williams (UTT) 2:30.78,
  • 4th Keifer Bailey (St. Vincent Comm Coll) 2:33.94,
  • 5th Anisa Samuel (Abilene Wildcats) 2:58.40,
  • 6th Aaliyah Jones (Oasics) 3:02.48,
  • 7th Crystal Phillip (Abilene Wildcats) 3:33.25


4x100m:

  • 1st St. Vincent Community College 49.83


4x400m:

  • 1st Memphis Pioneers 3:49.50,
  • 2nd Abilene Wildcats 3:40.64,
  • 3rd UTT 3:52.32,
  • 4th St. Vincent Community College 3:54.03

100m finals:

  • 1st Jalen Purcell (Simplex) 10.51,
  • 2nd Akeem Stewart (Speed Factory) 10.60,
  • 3rd Lesean Noel (Petrotrin P.A.P.) 10.63,
  • 4th Kevin Haynes (TTDF) 10.66,
  • 6th Courtny Bascombe (Abilene Wildcats) 10.67,


prelims (five heats, 36 competitors):

  • 1st Marcus Duncan (Rebirth) 10.34,
  • 2nd Purcell 10.46,
  • 3rd Haynes 10.56,
  • 4th Noel 10.58,
  • 5th Stewart 10.65,
  • 6th Jonathan Baker (Kaizen Panthers) 10.71,
  • 7th Courtny 10.73,
  • 8th Nicholas Douglas (Kaizen Panthers) 10.75


400m (three heats, 20 competitors):

  • 1st Darren Alfred (UTT) 47.40,
  • 2nd Judah Taylor (Abilene Wildcats) 47.74,
  • 3rd Theon Lewis (Petrotrin P.A.P) 47.90,
  • 4th Zidan Martin (IG Fastlane) 48.27,
  • 5th Dwight St. Hillaire (Kaizen Panthers) 48.43,
  • 6th Jesse Fredericks (Memphis Pioneers) 48.44,
  • 7th Kirdell Mc Inthosh (UTT) 48.77,
  • 8th Deverne Charles (TTDF) 50.15


800m (three heats, 23 athletes):

  • 1st Jamaal James (Abilene Wildcats) 1:51.32,
  • 2nd Ashton Gill (Cougars) 1:51.94,
  • 3rd Daniel Gibbs (Mustangs) 1:52.71,
  • 4th David Herbert (TTDF) 1:53.57,
  • 5th Clifton Sylvester (TTDF) 1:56.18,
  • 6th Jamal Wilson (Genesis) 1:57.89,
  • 7th Otis Barker (Toco Titans) 1:58.03,
  • 8th Christopher Mitchell (TTDF) 1:58.08


4x100m:

  • 1st Abilene Wildcats 41.31,
  • 2nd Petrotrin P.A.P. 41.59,
  • 3rd Speed Factory 41.79,
  • 4th UTT 41.98,
  • 5th Memphis Pioneers 41.57,
  • 6th St. Vincent Community College 43.05,
  • 7th Stallion 43.06,
  • 8th Simplex 43.23


4x400m:

  • 1st Abilene Wildcats  A 3:09.16,
  • 2nd UTT 3:09.62, 3rd Cougars 3:10.55,
  • 4th Memphis Pioneers 3:11.76,
  • 5th Concorde 3:12.05,
  • 6th Abilene Wildcats B 3:21.02,
  • 7th Mustangs 3:21.54,
  • 8th St. Vincent Community Coll 3:22.21


Photos courtesy JOHN VILLAFANA  taken at the 3rd annual Abilene Track Classic at the Larry Gomes Stadium, Malabar, Arima on Saturday, May 13

Elcock wins B U20 400m
Jerod Elcock (left) dives to the line to win the boys under 20 400m title. Elcock won in a time of 47.21 to edge out his Abilene Wildcats club-mate Jacob St. Clair (right) who also clocked 47.21. Franklyn Stanislaus of Kaizen Panthers (second from right), was fifth in the race and sixth overall in 50.61 while Cougars' Recardo Prescott (second from left), was sixth and 12th overall.

Durant takes W 100m gold
Kamaria Durant of Simplex (right) races to her third straight women's 100m title. Durant clocked 11.72 to beat her club-mate Shikyla Walcott (second from right), 12.00. Danae David of UWI (left) was fifth and Stallion's Curfia Joseph was sixth.

Elcock speeds to double gold at Abilene Track Classic…..Cougars dominate relays


Submitted by Clayton Clarke, athleticstnt@gmail.com; May 17, 2017

Heat three -G U10 100m
Janiyah Spring of Memphis Pioneers (right) on her way to victory in heat three of the girls under 10 100m.  Springer clocked 16.02 to beat Tisha Russell of Cougars, third from right (16.40), Simplex's Nikita Gosine, left (16.50) and Safiya Bristol of Point Fortin New Jets, second from right (17.81).

Alexander-Farinha & Clarke
Isaiah Clarke of ZC Athletics (right) and Tristan Alexander-Farinha of Memphis Pioneers (left)  in action heat two of the boys under 12 100m, Clarke finished second in 13.57 while Alexander-Farinha was fourth (14.21).

TTSSTFA only

Trinidad & Tobago Secondary Schools'

Track & Field Association