TTSSTFA only

The athletes of the school of World Championships bronze medallist Josanne Lucas and Semoy Hackett showed their class taking four of five sprint hurdles (G-U16, G U18; B-U16, B O18) and two of the three 400m hurdles (B B-U18, O18). The maroon and white clad winners finished ahead of their competitors in three of the four age divisions. They were impressive in the under 16 category securing half of the 26 gold medals on available, nine in the over 18 and six in the under 14. Signal Hill secondary took the under 18 division with gold medals ahead of Bishops  (5 gold medals) and was second overall with 44 medals (12, 21, 44). Mason Hall Secondary was third 32 (12, 10, 10) ahead of Scarborough Secondary 54 (10, 20, 22), Roxborough Secondary 29 (10 8, 11), Speyside High 15 (6, 3, 6), Goodwood Secondary 18 (5, 8, 5), Pentecostal Light & Light 18 (5, 6, 7) and UWI Sixth Form 2 (2, 0, 0).

Jelese Alexander (gold-G U16 high jump/long jump, silver-200m), Kiston James(gold-B U14 high jump/long jump) and Jy'll Roberts (gold-B U18 800m/1500m) are double winners for Signal Hill Secondary.

Joseph, Tervern James and Keavon Mc Kenna were the stars for Mason Hall Secondary. James won the boys over 18 800m was second in the 5000m and third in the 400m and 1500m to earn 30 points, the same tally as Joseph and Walters of Bishops High. The trio were named joint Victor Ludorium (Top Male Athlete of the Meet). Mc Kenna  added double gold to Mason Hall's gold medal total with victories in the boys under 14 100m and 200m. Mc Kenna also earned silver in the 400m. For Scarborough Secondary Tehealia Kennedy (gold-G U16 shot put/javelin, silver-discus) was the top performer. Sherinicah Seargeant (gold-G U16 100m/200m, bronze-long jump) led the way for Roxborough Secondary.  Konnel Jacob (gold-B O18 shot put/discus) was the stand out for Speyside High. Diamond Payne (gold-B U18 100m/200m, silver-triple jump) and Kellianne Murray (gold-G U18 400m/800m) copped two crowns each for Goodwood High while Christopher Crawford (gold-B U18 shot put/discus) and Veyon Joseph (gold-B U16 discus/javelin) won a pair of gold medals each for Pentecostal Light and Life. Omari Benoit (gold-B O18 high jump/javelin) was UWI Sixth Form's lone champion.

Last year's Carifta champion Tyriq Horsford (Signal Hill Secondary), current and former medallists Asha James (Signal Hill Sec), Anya Akili (Bishops High), Vandel Joseph (Pentecostal Light and Life) and representatives Safiya John (Scarborough Sec), Odel Joefield (Mason Hall Sec), Ayla Stanislaus (Scarborough Sec) and prospective representative Tyshawn Gray (Speyside High) and Talena Murray (Signal Hill Sec) did not compete as they were members of T&T select team which competed in the Barbados vs Trinidad and Tobago Dual Meet on Saturday, 18, March.

Goodwood High won the March Past held on the second day of the meet. THA Chief Secretary and Secretary of Education, Innovation and Energy Kelvin Charles, former zonal coordinator now Secretary of Community,  Development Enterprise Development and Labour Marslyn Melville-Jack and Assistant Secretary in the Office of the Chief Secretary with responsibility for Education Marisha Osmond were present at the meet. Ms Osmond was on hand to present Goodwood High with the March Past trophy while zonal coordinator Xavier King handed over the top school trophy to Bishops High.

The Tobago zonal Championships is the last of eight qualifying meets of the Secondary Schools Championships to be held on April  27 and 28

Final Medal Standings

  • 1st Bishops 72 (34, 19, 19),
  • 2nd Signal Hill Sec 44 (12, 21, 44),
  • 3rd Mason Hall Sec 32 (12, 10, 10),
  • 4th Scarborough Sec 52 (10, 20, 22),
  • 5th Roxborough Sec 29 (10, 8, 11),
  • 6th Speyside High 15 (6, 3, 6),
  • 7th Goodwood Sec 18 (5, 8, 5),
  • 8th Pentecostal Light and Life 18 (5, 6, 7), 
  • 9th UWI Sixth Form 2(2, 0, 0)


Final Point Standings

Overall:

  • 1st Bishops High 935 points,
  • 2nd Scarborough Sec 604,
  • 3rd Signal Hill Sec 600,
  • 4th Mason Hall Sec 410,
  • 5th Roxborough Sec 370,
  • 6th Speyside High 283,
  • 7th Goodwood Sec 268,
  • 8th Pentecostal Light & Life 252,
  • 9th UWI Sixth Form 20

Boys:

  • 1st Bishops High 529,
  • 2nd Scarborough Sec 342,
  • 3rd Signal Hill Sec 244,
  • 4th Mason Hall Sec 238,
  • 5th Pentecostal Light & Light 174,
  • 6th Goodwood HIgh 152,
  • 7th Spyeside High 135,
  • 8th Roxborough Sec 102,
  • 9th UWI Sixth For 20

Girls:

  • 1st Bishops High 406,
  • 2nd Signal Hill Sec 356,
  • 3rd Roxborough Sec 268,
  • 4th Scarborough Sec 262,
  • 5th Mason Hall Sec 172,
  • 6th Speyside High 148,
  • 7th Goodwood Sec 116,
  • 8th Pentecostal Light & Life 78








 







Individual Awards
Overall
Victrix Ludorium-Ariel De Freitas (Bishops High) 30 points
Victor Ludorium-Savion Joseph (Mason Hall Sec)/John-Mark Walters (Bishops High)/Tervern James (Mason Hall Sec) 30 points

Age Group
Over 18: Girl-Alleta George (Roxborough Sec) 28 points; Tervern James (Mason Hall Sec) 30 points
Under 18: Girl-Monique Vincent (Signal Hill Sec) 23 points; Kelsey Daniel (Bishops High) /Diamond Payne (Goodwood Sec) 26 points
Under 16: Girl-Jelese Alexander (Signal Hill Sec)/Tehelia Kennedy (Scar Sec) 28 points; Savion Joseph (Mason Hall Sec)/John-Mark Walters (Bishops High)  30 points
Under 14: Girl-Ariel De Freitas (Bishops High) 30 points; Keavon McKenna (Mason Hall Sec) 28 points

Click here to download full results

SCARBOROUGH, Tobago: Bishops High School duo of Ariel De Freitas and John-Mark Walters captured three individual gold medals to help their school to the overall school title (72  medals: 34 gold, 19 silver, 19 bronze) at the Tobago Zonal Secondary Schools Track and Field Championships at the Dwight Yorke Stadium, Bacolet on March 16 and 17. De Freitas captured the girls under 14 200m (29.78 sec), 400m (1 minute 10.14 sec) and high jump (1.30m) to emerge as the top athlete in her age group. She scored 30 points, the most by any girl in the championships to be later named the Victrix Ludorium (top female of the meet). Walters ran away with the boys under 16 400m (56.49), 800m (2:18.54) and 1500m (5:12.60). Walters was not the only triple winner in the boys under 16 division as Savion Joseph (Mason Hall Sec) took the 100m (11.85 sec), 200m (24.00 sec) and long jul (6.38m). De Freitas and Walters secured six of the 34 gold medals won by Bishops. Kelsey Daniel (boys under 18 110m hurdles/triple jump), Dwight St. Hillaire (boys over 18 200m/400m) and Jediael Walters (boys over 18 1500m, boys open 5000m) were double winners for Bishops. The champion school dominated 4x400m relays capturing five of six races on offer (girls-U16, U18 and O18, boys-U16, U18) and four of the 4x100m relays (girls- U16, O18, and boys-U14, U16). 

De Freitas and Walters help Bishops to Tobago Secondary Athletics title

by Athletics T&T, athleticstnt@gmail.com​​; March 23, 2017

Trinidad & Tobago Secondary Schools'

Track & Field Association