Trinidad & Tobago Secondary Schools'

Track & Field Association

Malika Coutain (Pt. Fortin New Jets) and Tyrique Mejias (Cougars) were winners of the girls and boys under 15 heptathlon events at the Fifth NAAA Development Meet at the Hasely Crawford Stadium, Mucurapo, Port of Spain on January 27 and 28. Coutain took home the girls' five discipline event with a score of 3418 points ahead of Penial John (Cougars) 2999 and Janiel Bailey (Memphis Pioneers) 2581. Mejias landed the boys equivalent with 3810 points with Brian Morris (Cougars) 3747 and Joshua Mascall (Fyzabad Athletic Stars) 3355 taking the minor places.

Coutain began her quest for victory on a winning note taking the opening event, 80m,  in  10.80 sec (652 pts). She also captured the shot put (7.97m-420 pts) and was second in long jump (4.50m-519 points) to end day one (after three events) on 1591 pts. John trailed in second (1516) after she was second in the shot put and third in the 80m and long jump. Atiya Croal (Memphis Pioneers) was third, 1331 ahead of Bailey, 1197. On the second day Countain pulled away from 14 other competitors with wins in the high jump 1.44m-574 pts) and cricket ball throw (37.00m-420 pts) and was second in the 60m hurdles (11.07-532 points). She was fifth fastest in the seventh and final event (1000m) in 3:51.05 (360 pts) to finish first overall.

Mejias held a slender 39 point lead (1756) of at the end the first day of the boys under 15 heptathlon after he won the long jump (5.16m-652pts), was second in the 80m (10.17-766 pts). Morris (1717), and Mascall (1602) were close behind. On the second day Mejias leapt to victory in the high jump (1.52m-639pts), was second in the 60m hurdles (14.85 sec-414 pts) and cricket ball throw (47.72-522 points) and was third in 1200m (4:00.18-479 points). Morris won the 60m hurdles, was second in the 1200m and high jump while Macscall finished third in the high jump , cricket ball throw and 1200m. He was also third in the long jump on the first day.

In the boys under 13 pentathlon Zion Sylvester (ZC Athletics) amassed 2063, the most of the 17 competitors despite him not competing in the final event (1000m). The Memphis Pioneers duo of Teshaun Caesar (2034) and Elijah Edwards (2004) took second and third. Sylvester sped to victory in the first event 60m in 8.19 seconds (718 pts) and was third in the high jump (1.23m-411 pts) and cricket ball throw (33.86-389 pts) to lead the standing after day one (three events) with 1559 points ahead of Edwards (1408) and Caear (1371). Ceasar was started slowly finishing only seventh in the 60m. He improved to third in high jump but slumped to eighth in the cricket ball throw. Edwards won the high jump and was sixth in the 60m and seventh in the cricket ball throw. on the second day. Sylvester began the second day with a victory in the long jump (4.43m-504 pts) and opted out of the 1000m. Ceasar and Edwards were eighth and eleventh respectively in the long jump. Edwards improved to second in the 1000m and Caesar third. Kianna Llewellyn was the lone finisher of three entrants in the girls under 13 pentathlon. She collected 1696 points  1696 (60m/8.62, HJ/1.10,CBT/ 23.36, LJ/3.67, 800m/2:49.81).

Complete results:
http://www.ttnaaa.org/results/2017/dev_05/

RESULTS
Girls Under 13 Pentathlon (3)

  • 1st Kianna Llewellyn (Cougars) 1696 (60m/8.62, HJ/1.10,CBT/ 23.36, LJ/3.67, 800m/2:49.81)


Standings after Day One (after 3/5 events)
1st Llewellyn  1305


Boys Under 13 Pentathlon (17)

  • 1st Zion Sylvester (ZC Athletics) 2063 (60m/8.19, HJ/1.15, CBT/33.86, LJ/4.43, 1000m/DNS),
  • 2nd Teshaun Caesar (Memphis Pioneers) 2034 (8.99, 1.23, 27.11, 3.73, 4:03.35),
  • 3rd Elijah Edwards (Memphis Pioneers) 2004 (8.97, 1.26, 27.97, 3.35, 4:01.46),
  • 4th Travis Lewis (Memphis Pioneers) 1980 (8.65, NH, 25.81, 4.38, 3:31.38),
  • 5th Hakeem Corbin (Memphis Pioneers) 1935 (9.12, 1.05, 33.87, 4.02, 4:21.87),
  • 6th Conrade Mathura (D'Abadie Progressive) 1283 (9.57, 1.10, 36.74),
  • 7th Terell George (Newtown) 1715 (9.45, 2.20, 24.36, 3.77, 4:26.70),
  • 8th Jeremiah Grant (Newtown) 1687 (9.18, 1.05, 17.59, 3.63, 4:12.05),
  • 9th  Dishon Banfield (Memphis Pioneers) 1619 (8.85, 1.10, NM, 3.92, 4:20.89),
  • 10th Cyan Fletcher (Newtown) 1372 (9.70, 1.10, 23.94, NM, 4:12.34),
  • 11th David Charles (Toco TAFAC) 1298 (9.19, 1.15, 29.06, NM, NM),
  • 12th Justin Sandy (Memphis Pioneers) 1236 (9.00, 1.10, 24.46, NM, NM),
  • 13th  Raphael Reynolds (Newtown) 985 (10.39, NH, 31.84, 3.75, 5:30.37),


Standings after Day One (after 3/5 events)

1st  Sylvester 1559, 2nd Edwards 1408, 3rd Caesar 1371, 4th Charles 1298, 5th Hakeem Corbin 1294, 6th Mathura 1283, 7th Justin Sandy 1236 , 8th Terell George 1154 ), 9th Fletcher 1113, 10th Grant 1083, 11th Travis Lewis (MemphisPioneers) 1014, 12th Banfield 994, 13th Jhariel Beam (Fyzabad AS) 923, 14th Addis Sullivan (Toco TAFAC) 857, 15th Andell Timothy (Memphis Pioneers) 802, 16th Reynolds 787

 
Girls Under 15 Heptathlon (15)

  • 1st Malika Coutain (Pt. Fortin New Jets) 3418 (80m/10.80, LJ/4.50, SP/7.97, 60mH/11.07, HJ/1.44, CBT/37.00, 1000m/3:51.05),
  • 2nd Peniel John (Cougars) 2999 (11.03, 4,33, 7.94, 12.59, 1.35, 25.78, 3:48.45),
  • 3rd Janiel Bailey (Memphis Pioneers) 2581 (11.61, 4.57, 3.63, 13.90, 1.29, 21.82, 3:30.77) 
  • 4th Atiya Croal (Memphis Pioneers) 2347 (10.82, 3.97, 5.44, 12.97, 1.26, 26.43, NM),
  • 5th Xandell Perreira (Fyzabad AS) 2317  (11.53, 3.25, 5.74, 13.60, 1.20, 32.30, 4:18.91),
  • 6th Geshawna Francis (Pt. Fortin New Jets) 1934 (11.87, 3.1, 7.67, 13.50, NH, 25.74, 4:24.31),
  • 7th Octavia Cambridge (Cougars) 1845 (11.60, 3.78, 2.92, 14.32, NH, 18.73, 3:29.34),
  • 8th  Melonie Welsh (Toco TAFAC) 1773 (12.53, foul, 4.96, 13.70, 1.20, 26.33, 4:21.55) ,
  • 9th Shaniqua Bascombe (Cougars) 1754 (NM, NM, NM, 10.58, 1.32, 33.92, 3:50.64),
  • 10th  Rickibah Isaac (Health Olympians) 1196 (13.49, 3.12, 5.69, 15.17, NH, 22.53, 5:37.45),
  • 11th Onessa Simmonds (Fyzabad AS) 1166 (12.89, 3.09, 3.45, 15.01, NH, 14.03, 4:31.47),
  • 12th Secret Francis (Cougars) 1067 (11.85, 3.52, 5.21, NM, NM, NM, NM),
  • 13th Shaniah Francois (Speed Factory) 957(12.69, foul, 4.58, 18.04, NH, 26.93, 5:06.42),
  • 14th  Bridgett Ramsumair (Chaguanas South Sec) 678 (16.00, foul, 3.97, NH, 23.77, 5:18.49)


Standings after Day One (after 3/7 events)
1st Coutain 1591, 2nd  John 1516 , 3rd Croal 1331, 4th Bailey 1197, 5th Francis 1190, 6th Perreira 1093, 7th  Francis 1067, 8th Cambridge 980, 9th Isaac  813, 10th Simmonds 715, 11th Welsh 636, 12th  Francois  589, 13th Esha Jaffar (Sangre Grande Sec) 259 (15.45, foul, 3.90), 14th Ramsumair 219 (16.00, foul, 3.97)


Boys Under 15 Heptathlon (21)

  • 1st Tyrique Mejias (Cougars) 3810 (80m/10.17, LJ/5.16, SP/6.53, 80mH/14.85, HJ/1.52, CBT/47.72, 1200m/4:00.18),
  • 2nd Brian Morris (Cougars) 3747 (10.33, 4.55, 8.55, 13.92, 1.43, 39.70, 3:53.36),
  • 3rd Joshua Mascall (Fyzabad AS) 3355 (10.54, 4.59, 7.02, 15.84, 1.34, 42.75, 4:05.22),
  • 4th  Wayne Edwards (Memphis Pioneers) 3295 (10.80, 4.71, 6.14, 15.04, 1.52, 42.17, 4:42.74),
  • 5th Cyril Summer (Memphis Pioneers) 2979 (10.90, 4.17, 6.06, 16.80, 1.28, 25.61, 3:46.43),
  • 6th Obi Edwards (Fyzabad Athletics) 2575 (10.70, 4.13, 6.56, NH, 37.80, 4:12.29),
  • 7th Jorvan Westfield (Cougars) 2526 (11.06, 4.81, 6.65, 17.53, NH, 42.67, 4;36.44), 
  • 8th Antwon Frederick (Cougars) 2462 (11.06, 4.24, 5.55, 16.64, NH, 38.32, 4:14.62),
  • 9th Emmanuel Samuel (Memphis Pioneers) 2382 (11.32, 4.11, 7.04, 17.19, NH, 47.74, 4:47/44),
  • 10th Omari Simmonds (Fyzabad AS) 2220 (11.07, 4.46, 4.76, 17.21, NH, 29.35, 4:33.61) 


Standings after Day One (after 3/7 events)
1st  Mejias 1756, 2nd  Morris 1717, 3rd  Mascall  1602, 4th Jorvan Westfield (Cougars) 1538, 5th  W Edwards 1529, 6th O Edwards 1453, 7th Summer 1397, 8th Samuel 1375, 9th Frederick 1353, 10th Simmonds 1342, 11th Malachi Lakhan (Sangre Grande Sec) 1246 ,12th  Kern Cedeno (Fyzabad AS) 1198, 13th Mickrelle Alphonso (Fyazad AS) 1183, 14th Aaron Mohammed (Sangre Grande Sec) 1064, 15th Nathan King  (Sangre Grande Sec) 1029, 16th Deryck Ward (Toco TAFAC) 856, 17th Roshon Phillip (Memphis Pioneers) 793, 18th Jahfa Woodley (Memphis Pioneers) 742, 19th Jamaul Marshall (Toco TAFAC) 739, 20th Jameal Marshall (D'Abadie Progressive) 466, 21st Sanjay Sammy (Chaguanas South Sec) 355

Photos courtesy: CLAYTON CLARKE/Sportscore Tobago

Taken at the Fifth NAAA Development Meet at the Hasely Crawford Stadium, Mucurapo, Port of Spain on January 27 and 28.  

LLewelyn-G U13 Pen 60m
Kianna Llewellyn (Cougars), left wins the 60m discipline of the girls under 13 pentathlon ahead of Destiny Gilbert (Neon Wolves), right

Coutain and Mejias win NAAA Development U15 Hep events…Sylvester and LLewylln take under 13 Pent titles.

​by Athletics TnT (athleticstnt@gmail.com)​​; 31.1.17

Girls Under 15 Heptathlon field
The competitors in the girls under 15 heptathlon 

Boys U13 Pentathlon field
The finishers of the boys under 13 Pentathlon 

Boys under 15 Heptathlon competitors
Finishers in the boy sunder 15 heptathlon

TTSSTFA only