TTSSTFA only

Trinidad & Tobago Secondary Schools'

Track & Field Association

Kalifa Andrews
Six year old Kalifa Andrews of Toco Titans was the youngest participant at the 2016 NAAA Cross Country Championships at the Queen's Park Savannah, Port of Spain on Sunday, December 4.​​ 


Under 12 winners-Bannister and Burton
Ben Bannister of Mason Hall Police Youth Club (left) and Abigail Burton of Cougars (right) won the boys and girls Under 12 2Km (One Lap) titles at the 2016 NAAA Cross Country Championships at the Queen's Park Savannah, Port of Spain on Sunday, December 4.​​ 

Bannister, Woodley and Blaise
Ben Bannister of Mason Hall Police Youth Club (centre) sprints to the line to win the boys under 12 2Km (one lap) at the 2016 NAAA Cross Country Championships at the Queen's Park Savannah, Port of Spain on Sunday, December 4.​​ Bannister finished ahead of Jahfa Woodley of Memphis Pioneers (right) and Jarrell Blaise of Toco Titans (left).

Bannister wins B U12 One Lap
Ben Bannister (Mason Hall Police Youth Club cools down after his victory in the boys under 12 2km (one lap) at the 2016 NAAA Cross Country Championships at the Queen's Park Savannah, Port of Spain on Sunday, December 4.​​ 

Bannister pips Woodley to take NAAA Cross-Country Boys Under 12 One Lap.

by Clayton Clarke (sportscoretobago@gmail.com)​​; 08.12.16

(Wed Dec 7): Benn Bannister (Mason Hall Police Youth Club) out-sprinted Jahfa Woodley (Memphis Pioneers) to take the boys under 12 One Lap (2Km) title at the 2016 NAAA Cross Country Championships at the Queen's Park Savannah, Port of Spain on Sunday, December 4. Bannister and Woodley trailed Jarell Blaise (Toco Titans) for most of the race. Blaise seemed set the victory he passed the announcer's tent heading to the final bend with Woodley in second and Bannister in third. However, on the final straight in front of Queen's Royal College Woodley went ahead and with Bannister in second as Blaise started to tire for his early effort.  Bannister got past Woodley 20 meters before the finish line to win. The two were credited with the same time (7 minutes 53 seconds-7:53). Blaise held on for third (8:01) with Keron Pierre (Palo Seco) in fourth (8:25). Yeshua Precod (Mason Hall Police Youth), 8:29, Tafari Waldron (Cougars), 8:30, Jahiem Jackson (Palo Seco), 8:38, Hakim Salandy (Cougars), 8:51, Keoni John (Memphis Pioneers), 8:56 and Michael Gumbs (Memphis Pioneers), 9:03 completed the top ten.  Bannister improved from his second place finish at the Tobago leg of the NAAA Cross Country Series on November 13 when he was beaten to the tape by Demar Forde (Proton). Prescod was third.
 
In the girls division, Abigail Burton (Cougars) took the top spot (9:15) ahead of  her club-mate Akeela Charles (9:23) and Leesan Hodge (Memphis Pioneers), 9:25. Burton was 18th overall. Six year old Kalifa Andrews (Toco Titans) was the youngest of the 87 entrants in the race.

RESULTS
Under 12 One lap (2km)

Girls
Boys

1st Abigail Burton (Cougars) 9:15,

2nd Akeela Charles (Cougars) 9:23,

3rd Leesan Hodge (Memphis Pioneers) 9:25,

4th Melania Nanton (Memphis Pioneers) 9:27,

5th Miranda Sharpe (Genesis) 9:43,

6th Odika Simmonds (FAST) 9:54,

7th Akresha Clarke (Toco Titans) 10:08,

8th Jayden Bailey (FAST) 10:13,

9th Ayode Simmons (Memphis Pioneers) 10:13,

10th Lenika Acres (Burnley) 10:18,

11th Korese Roberts (Toco Titans) 10:19,

12th Kianna Llewellyn (Cougars) 10:37,

13th Jawika Jordan (Cougars) 10:38,

14th Jenecia Chase (FAST) 10:39,

15th Kia Kibbs (Toco Titans) 10:42,

16th Fatima Springer (Cougars) 10:43,

17th Teshawn Pope (Memphis Pioneers) 10:44,

18th Ifeoma Mars (Memphis Pioneers) 10:46,

19th Makalah Guerero (Palo Seco) 10:59,

20th Zaria Francis (FAST) 11:07,

21st Riyana Fernandez (FAST) 11:20,

22nd Diana Williams (Toco Titans) 11:29,

23rd Isis Gaskin (Richard Jones Running) 11:29,

24th Deila Baldeosingh (Toco Titans) 11:36,

25th Haley Lynch (Memphis Pioneers) 11:48,

26th Adriana Moreno (Toco Titans) 11:55,

27th Akiela Redhead (Toco Titans) 11:58,

28th Zakiya Lawrence (Palo Seco) 12:07,

29th Janeillia Bailey (Memphis Pioneers) 12.11,

30th Joanna John (Palo Seco) 12:14,

31st Jehilla Lewis (Genesis) 12;18,

32nd Shernese Matthew (Mason Hall P.Y.) 12:26,

33rd Olivia Ramsarran (Mason Hall P.Y.) 13:03,

34th Patrice Austin (Mason Hall P.Y.) 13:09,

35th Gabriella Hernandez (Memphis Pioneers) 13:10,                              

36th Ahala Gibbs (Silver Bullets) 13:11,

37th Khadijah Lee (Genesis) 13:12,

38th Kalifa Andrews (Toco Titans) 15:06.  









1st Ben Bannister (Mason Hall Police Youth) 7:53,

2nd Jahfa Woodley (Memphis Pioneers) 7:53,

3rd Jarell Blaise (Toco Titans) 8:01,

4th Keron Pierre (Palo Seco) 8:25,

5th Yeshua Prescod (Mason Hall P. Y. ) 8:29,

6th Tafari Waldron (Cougars) 8:30,

7th Jahiem Jackson (Palo Seco) 8:36,

8th Hakim Salandy (Cougars) 8:51,

9th Keoni John (Memphis Pioneers) 8:56,

10th Michael Gumbs (Memphis Pioneers) 9:03,

11th Aleon Edwards (Toco Titans) 9:04,

12th Kyrell Thomas (9:05,

13th Kadion Elliott (FAST) 9:09,

14th Mackalon Woods (Cougars) 9:09,

15th Anderson Burns (Mason Hall P. Y.) 9:12,

16th Akini Gordon (Toco Titans) 9:13,

17th Dejaun George (Mason Hall P.Y.) 9:14,

18th Jordell Westfield (Cougars) 9:15),

19th Ricardo Fernandez (FAST) 9:17,

20th Nicholai Voisin (Toco Titans) 9:21,

21st Dontae Stewart (Toco Titans) 9:24,

22nd Kyle Williams (Burnley) 9:24,

23rd Omari Edwards (FAST) 9:26,

24th Mikiel Rampersad (Burnley) 9:29,

25th Israel De Verteuil (Palo Seco) 9:24,

26th Myleise Figaro (Palo Seco) 9:53,

27th Kadeem Figaro (Palo Seco) 9:54,

28th Aaron Bazzey (Palo Seco) 9:59,

29th Jaharel Beam (FAST) 10:00,

30th Keshon Ramdhan (FAST) 10:04,

31st Joshua McSween (Toco Titans) 10:06,

32nd Immani Matthew (Toco Titans) 10:12,

33rd Devonte Gibbs (Silver Bullets) 10:14,

34th Jamar Lucas (Palo Seco) 10:17,

35th Andreos Gibbs (Burnley) 10:18,

36th Jayden Philip (Mason Hall P.Y.) 10:19,

37th Elijah Francis (Memphis Pioneers) 10:25,

38th Aodhan Nanton (Memphis Pioneers) 10:47,

39th Joseph Matthew (Memphis Pioneers) 10:52,

40th Onias Buckmire (Couva Cougars) 10:55,

41st Zackary Stewart (Toco Titans) 11:09,

42nd Kwan Lakhan (Toco TAFAC) 11:50,

43rd  Shane Cumejo (Memphis Pioneers) 11:54,                                                

44th Ajay Francis (FAST) 12:09,

45th Armani Adams (Silver Bullets) 12:21,

46th Keavon Sappleton (Air Bon Sonics) 13:01,

47th Le Jean Permell (Genesis) 14:30