John amassed 4200 points to beat Melissa Boxhill (Bishops Cententary/Cougars) 3866 and Akina Wilson (Cougars) 2259. John and Boxhill dominated the field of six taking the top two positions in six of the seven events.  John, who represented Trinidad and Tobago at the 2015 and 2016  Carifta Games, was ahead after the first day with 2594 points following her victories in the 100m hurdles (15.76 sec-744 pts) and high jump (1.53m -655 pts). Boxhill was second (2442) after her wins in the shot put (10.06-533 points) and the 200m (26.84-725 points). John extended her lead after taking the long jump with a distance of 5.28m (637 points) over Boxhill (3.99m-306 points). In the javelin Boxhill finished ahead (33.05m-535 points) of John (32.62m-507 pts). However, the John maintained the leading going into the seventh and final event (800m). Wilson won the final event (2.33.50-650 pts) to take third overall while Boxhill was second in the two lap race (2:39.00-584 pts) after taking an early lead. John crossed the line in third (2:50.16-462 pts).
 
Ashby completed a hat-trick of victories for the Kaizen Panthers club of Tobago with his 5650 points performance in the boys under 20 decathlon, improving on his previous pb of 5289 set last year. The Point Fortin New Jets duo of Aaron Caesar (5296) and Brandon Monegeue (4603) were second and third. Ashby was ahead at the end of day one (five events) with 3226 following his victories in the long jump (6.39-673 pts) and high jump (1.87-687 pts), runner up in the shot put (10.64-524 pts) and 400m (54.62-614 pts) and third place in the 100m (11.57-738 pts). Caesar was in a close second with 3200 after his impressive win in the 400m (50.82-777ts) and second place in the 100m (11.25-806 pts) and high jump (1.75-585 pts) and third in the long jump (6.17-624 pts) and shot put (8.71-408 pts).  Monsegeue was third overall (2961) after he won the 100m (11.15-827 pts), was second in the long jump (6.33-659 points) and was third in the  shot put (9.04-428 pts), high jump (1.57-441 pts) and 400m (54.83-606 pts). On the second day the winner kept ahead of the field with wins in the 110m hurdles (15.35-808 points), javelin (45.87-528 points) and discus (31.38-492 pts). He extended his advantage with his second place finishes in the pole vault (2.60-264 pts).  Ceasar kept up the pressure with runner-up finishes in the 110m hurdles (16.46-682 pts), discus (24.19-352 points) and third place in the javelin (43.26-490 pts). However, he lost any chance of catching Ashby when he failed for clear a height in the pole vault. He recovered to win the final event (1500m) in 4:57.87 (572 pts). Ashby was fourth (5:46.51-322 pts), which was enough for him to take the decathlon crown. Akeel Antoine (Neon Wolves) was impressive in the shot put 15.18m-801 points) and the javelin (45.87m-528 pts) but he did not compete in the 110m hurdles, pole vault and 1500ma and fouled his three efforts in the discus.

Anson Moses (Bishops High/Tobago Falcons) won the boys under 19 decathlon, the fourth victory by a Tobago athlete. Moses scored 5031 points with Joel Andrews (D'Abadie Progressive), 4895 and Nathanael Charles (Sangre Grande Sec), 3577 in second and third. Moses (2998) was ahead of the 19-man field at the end of the first day (five events) from Andrews (2776) and Jaydon Antoine (Neon Wolves), 2541. Moses won the javelin (46.33m-534 pts) and high jump (1.75m-585 pts) and was second in the long jump (5.96m-578 pts), 110m hurdles (15.98m sec-734 pts) and 400m (54.45 sec-621 points). Andrews was victorious in the shot put (12.03m-608 pts) and discus (31.10m-486 pts). Charles was third overall despite fouling out in the pole vault and javelin disciplines.

Kerchelle Douglas (UTT) secured the women's open heptathlon with 4225 points to finish ahead of her lone competitor Aeisha Colthrust (Neon Wolves) 3691. Herdez Hernandez (Toco TAFAC) recorded a score of 4238 in the men's open decathlon. Hernandez was the sole entrant.

Complete results:
http://www.ttnaaa.org/results/2017/dev_05/

RESULTS
Girls Under 18 Heptathlon (6)

  • 1st Safiya John (Kaizen Panthers) 4200 (100mH/15.76, HJ/1.53. SP/9.45, 200/27.13, LJ/5.28, JT/31.62, 800m/2:50.16),
  • 2nd Melissa Boxhill (Cougars) 3866 (17.01, 1.47, 10.06, 26.84, 3.99, 33.05, 2:39.00),
  • 3rd  Akina Wilson (Cougars) 2259  (NM, 1.32, 5.81, , 3.70, 9.32, 2:33.50),
  • 4th  Cassandra Harry (Chaguanas South Sec) 837 (23.45, NH, 6.19, 33.19, 3.44, foul, 4:07.69),
  • 5th Shania Elliott (Chaguanas South Sec) 565(NM, 0.99m, 4.22, 35.95, foul, 10.92, 5:25.46),
  • 6th Sapphire Benn (Chaguanas South Sec) 515 (24.89, 1.02, 3.12, 35.02, foul, 4.27, 3:50.14)


Standings after Day One (after 4/7 events)
1st John 2594, 2nd  Boxhill  2441, 3rd Wilson 1273, 4th Harry 646 , 5th Benn 465, 6th Elliott 442


Boys Under 18 Decathlon (19)

  • 1st Anson Moses (Tobago Falcons) 5031 (100m/12.00, LJ/5.96, SP/9.63, HJ/1.75, 400m/54.45, 110mH/15.98, DT/25.17, PV/1.70. JT 46.33, 1500m/5:28.17),
  • 2nd Joel Andrews (D'Abadie Progressive) 4895 (12.36, 5.84, 12.03, 1.66, 56.97, 16.81, 31.10, 2.30, 32.12, 5:17.91),
  • 3rd Nathanael Charles (Sangre Grande Sec)3577 (11.98, 5.06, 9.96, 1.57, 57.30, 20.45, 23.67, NH, foul, 5:22.39),
  • 4th Nathaniel Mathura (D'Abadie Progressive) 3532 (13.09, 4.79, 9.25, 1.54, 1:01.83, 22.08, 27.58, 1.90, 45.58, 6:01.66),
  • 5th Kiddle Carrington (Neon Wolves) 3449 (11.57, 4.51, 7.59, NH, 52.90, 20.77, 17.89, NH, 36.12, 5:14.18),
  • 6th Amare Jerome (Neon Wolves) 3222 (12.47, 5.36, 8.76, NH, 56.78, 19.05, 17.13, 1.90, 25.26, 5:59.52),
  • 7th Keron Simpson (Neon Wolves) 3092(12.54, 5.43, foul, 1.54, 1:01.63, 19.06, 16.95, NH, 22.66, 5:18.24),
  • 8th Justin Cozier (Fyzabad AS) 2990 (12.89, 4.52. 6.90, NH, 57.86, 19.24, 16.61, 2.50, 22.89, 5:39.28),
  • 9th Antonio Bovell (Chaguanas South Sec) 2959 (13.03, 4.71, 7.57, NH, 57.21, 21.82, 21.80, NH, 27.75, 5:06.95),
  • 10th Lindel Nelson (Fyzabad AS) 2905 (13.12, 4.76, 7.11, NH, 59.54, 17.82, 18.28, 2.00, 21.33, 5:57.22),
  • 11th Tichard Mc Kellar (Eastern Flyers) 2598 (13.54, 4.00, 7.15,  NH, 58.42, 22.72, 14.99, 1.70, 29.10, 5;02.71)


Standings after Day One (after 5/10 events)
1st  Moses  2998, 2nd Andrews 2776, 3rd Jaydon Antoine  (Neon Wolves) 2541, 4th Charles 2483, 5th Carrington 2058, 6th  Mathura  2010, 7th Tyrese Rawlins (Neon Wolves) 1982, 8th Jerome 1955, 9th Malick Williams (Fyzabad AS) 1808, 10th Simpson 1794, 11th Bovell 1645, 12th Cozier 1571, 13th Nelson 1528, 14th Shaquille Valentine (Fyzabad AS) 1508, 15th Mc Kellar 1335, 16th Jordell Williams (Chaguanas South Sec) 862 , 17th Jonathan Lewis (Chaguanas South Sec) 732, 18th Zion Cyrus (Chaguanas South Sec)  717, 19th Naim James (Chaguanas South Sec) 39


Girls Under 20 Heptathlon (2)

  • 1st Anya Akili (Kaizen Panthers) 3893(100mH/15.68, HJ/1.50, SP/7.09, 200m/25.67, LJ/5.42, JT/17.75, 800m/2:53.56),
  • 2nd Patrice Quamina (Neon Wolves) 2203  (23.07, 1.38, 4.29, 29.82, 3.77, 14.66, 2:45.83)


Standings after Day One (after 4/7 events)
1st Akili  2542, 2nd  Quamina 1248


 Boys Under 20 Decathlon (7)

  • 1st Kerlon Ashby (Kaizen Panthers) 5650 (100m/11.57, LJ/6.39, SP/10.64, HJ/1.87, 400m/54.62/110mH/15.35, DT/31.38, PV/2:60, JT/45.87, 1500m/5:46.51),
  • 2nd Aaron Caesar (Pt. Fortin New Jets) 5296 (11.25, 6.17, 8.71, 1.75, 50.82, 16.46, 24.19, NH, 43.26, 4:57.87),
  • 3rd Brandon Monsegeue (Pt. Fortin New Jets) 4603 (11.15, 6.33, 9.04, 1.57, 54.83, 18.02, 21.83, 2.30, 26.68, 5:38.01),
  • 4th  Anderson Subero (Sangre Grande Sec) 4525 (12.23, 5.86, 7.92, 1.51, 55.16, 17.48, 21.28, 2.90, 25.68, 4:58.25)


Standings after Day One (after 5/10 events)
1st Ashby 3236, 2nd Caesar 3200 , 3rd Monsegeue  2961, 4th Subero 2512, 5th  Antoine (Neon Wolves) 1981, 6th Aleem Salim (Chaguanas South Sec) 775, 7th Brandon Heeraman (Chaguanas South Sec) 334 


Women Open Heptathlon (2)

  • 1st Kechelle Douglas (UTT) 4225 (100mH/15.55, HJ/1.62, SP/11.72, 200m/27.36, LJ/4.29, JT/33.98, 800m/2:52.15) 
  • 2nd Aiesha Colthrust (Neon Wolves) 3691 (16.08, 1.53, 8.30, 28.49, 5.24, 22.30, 3:00.33)


Standings after Day One (after 4/7 events)
1st Douglas 2856, 2nd Colthrust  2371


Men Open Decathlon (1)

  • 1st Herdis Henandez (Toco TAFAC) 4238 (100m/12.54, LJ/5.67, SP/10.23, HJ/1.69, 400m/1:09.07/110mH/21.07, DT/27.71, PV/2.60, JT/47.61, 1500m/5:15.55)


Standings after Day One  (after 5/10 events)
1st Henandez 2258

TTSSTFA only

Trinidad & Tobago Secondary Schools'

Track & Field Association

Moses, Akili, John and Ashby
Winners at the at the Fifth NAAA Development Meet at the Hasely Crawford Stadium, Mucurapo, Port of Spain on January 27 and 28. From left Anson Moses (Bishops High/Tobago Falcons)-boys under 18 decathlon, Anya Akili (Bishops High/Kaizen Panthers)-girls under 20 heptathlon, Safiya John (Scarborough Sec/Kaizen Panthers)-girls under 18 heptathlon and Kerlon Ashby ((Scarborough Sec/Kaizen Panthers)-boys under 20 decathlon.

(Photo courtesy:CLAYTON CLARKE/Sportscore Tobago).

Herdis Hernandez
Herdis Hernandez (Toco TAFAC) captured the men's decathlon at the Fifth NAAA Development Meet at the Hasely Crawford Stadium, Mucurapo, Port of Spain on January 27 and 28. 

(Photo courtesy:CLYTON MANN/TnT Events Photography)

Kerchelle Douglas
Kerchelle Douglas (UTT), won the women's heptathlon at the Fifth NAAA Development Meet at the Hasely Crawford Stadium, Mucurapo, Port of Spain on January 27 and 28. 

(Photo courtesy:CLAYTON CLARKE/Sportscore Tobago). 

Anya Akili (Bishops High/Kazien Panthers) won the girls under 20 heptathlon at the Fifth NAAA Development Meet at the Hasely Crawford Stadium, Mucurapo, Port of Spain on January 27 and 28. Akili tallied 3893 points to finish ahead of Patrice Quamina (Neon Wolves) 2203. The Carifta girls open heptathlon bronze medalist produced winning marks of 15.68 sec (754 pts) in the 100m hurdles, 1.50m (621 pts) in the high jump, 7.09m (341 pts) in the shot put and 25.67 sec (826 pts) in the 200m to end the first day on  2542 points with Quamina trailing (1248 points). On the second day, the 2016 Pan American Combined Cup girls under 18 champion extended her lead with performances of 5.42m (677 pts) in the long jump, 17.75 (247pts) in the javelin and ended with a 2:45.83 seconds clocking (508 pts) in the 800m. The national girls under 18 heptathlon record holder missed this year's Carifta girls open heptathlon standard (3900) by seven points. Akili was one of  three athletes from the Kaizen Panthers Club to record victories. Safiya John (Scarborough Sec) and Kerlon Ashby (Scarborough Sec) won the girls under 18 heptathlon and boys under 20 decathlon respectively.

Akili, Ashby and John grab titles for Kaizen Panthers at NAAA Combined Meet

​by Athletics TnT (athleticstnt@gmail.com)​​; 31.1.17